Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM19

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 209 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
Correct 383 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 44.9%
31
31.6%
31
30.8%
37
36.5%
42
32.1%
44
34.3%
185
Correct 55.1%
38
68.4%
67
69.2%
83
63.5%
73
67.9%
93
65.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 33.9%
43
35.6%
164
35.2%
207
Correct 66.1%
84
64.4%
297
64.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 32.8%
131
41.4%
29
18.2%
2
42.7%
47
35.4%
209
Correct 67.3%
269
58.6%
41
81.8%
9
57.3%
63
64.6%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 53.1%
17
36.1%
61
34.2%
50
33.6%
42
31.6%
36
35.2%
206
Correct 46.9%
15
63.9%
108
65.8%
96
66.4%
83
68.4%
78
64.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 42.5%
45
33.3%
156
35.0%
201
Correct 57.5%
61
66.7%
312
65.0%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share