Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM20

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 229 38.7% 38.7% -1.26
Correct 363 61.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 44.9%
31
39.8%
39
29.2%
35
35.7%
41
44.5%
61
38.4%
207
Correct 55.1%
38
60.2%
59
70.8%
85
64.3%
74
55.5%
76
61.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 38.6%
49
38.6%
178
38.6%
227
Correct 61.4%
78
61.4%
283
61.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 39.5%
158
31.4%
22
27.3%
3
41.8%
46
38.7%
229
Correct 60.5%
242
68.6%
48
72.7%
8
58.2%
64
61.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 50.0%
16
38.5%
65
36.3%
53
37.6%
47
37.7%
43
38.2%
224
Correct 50.0%
16
61.5%
104
63.7%
93
62.4%
78
62.3%
71
61.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 47.2%
50
36.5%
171
38.5%
221
Correct 52.8%
56
63.5%
297
61.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share