Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM21

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 272 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
Correct 320 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 52.2%
36
49.0%
48
43.3%
52
47.0%
54
46.0%
63
46.9%
253
Correct 47.8%
33
51.0%
50
56.7%
68
53.0%
61
54.0%
74
53.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 51.2%
65
44.5%
205
45.9%
270
Correct 48.8%
62
55.5%
256
54.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 43.0%
172
51.4%
36
36.4%
4
54.5%
60
46.0%
272
Correct 57.0%
228
48.6%
34
63.6%
7
45.5%
50
54.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 62.5%
20
43.2%
73
46.6%
68
42.4%
53
48.2%
55
45.9%
269
Correct 37.5%
12
56.8%
96
53.4%
78
57.6%
72
51.8%
59
54.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 46.2%
49
45.9%
215
46.0%
264
Correct 53.8%
57
54.1%
253
54.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share