Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEEDMET

[For Residents:] Degree to which religious needs are met by the facility. [For Staff:] Degree to which the facility is meeting resident needs.
  1) Yes, completely
  2) Most of the time
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not usually
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, completely 238 43.9% 43.9% -.83
Most of the time 201 37.1% 81% .09
Sometimes 54 10% 91% 1.01
Not usually 18 3.3% 94.3% 1.94
No 31 5.7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes, completely 40.9%
27
35.1%
33
35.1%
40
48.6%
52
58.3%
67
44.2%
219
Most of the time 36.4%
24
46.8%
44
46.5%
53
29.9%
32
27.8%
32
37.3%
185
Sometimes 15.2%
10
13.8%
13
10.5%
12
8.4%
9
5.2%
6
10.1%
50
Not usually 3.0%
2
3.2%
3
4.4%
5
2.8%
3
2.6%
3
3.2%
16
No 4.5%
3
1.1%
1
3.5%
4
10.3%
11
6.1%
7
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
94
100.0%
114
100.0%
107
100.0%
115

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, completely 47.3%
53
43.1%
185
44.0%
238
Most of the time 36.6%
41
37.3%
160
37.2%
201
Sometimes 8.9%
10
10.0%
43
9.8%
53
Not usually 1.8%
2
3.7%
16
3.3%
18
No 5.4%
6
5.8%
25
5.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
429

541


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes, completely 46.8%
174
33.8%
23
10.0%
1
44.0%
40
44.0%
238
Most of the time 35.8%
133
41.2%
28
60.0%
6
37.4%
34
37.2%
201
Sometimes 9.7%
36
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
9.8%
53
Not usually 3.2%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
3.3%
18
No 4.6%
17
10.3%
7
30.0%
3
4.4%
4
5.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
68
100.0%
10
100.0%
91

541


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, completely 56.7%
17
45.5%
70
43.2%
60
38.5%
45
46.4%
45
44.1%
237
Most of the time 16.7%
5
32.5%
50
42.4%
59
42.7%
50
37.1%
36
37.2%
200
Sometimes 6.7%
2
11.0%
17
10.1%
14
9.4%
11
9.3%
9
9.9%
53
Not usually 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
0.7%
1
4.3%
5
3.1%
3
3.0%
16
No 20.0%
6
6.5%
10
3.6%
5
5.1%
6
4.1%
4
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
154
100.0%
139
100.0%
117
100.0%
97

537


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes, completely 46.5%
47
43.1%
183
43.7%
230
Most of the time 29.7%
30
39.1%
166
37.3%
196
Sometimes 14.9%
15
8.9%
38
10.1%
53
Not usually 3.0%
3
3.3%
14
3.2%
17
No 5.9%
6
5.6%
24
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
425

526

Bookmark and Share