Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


C3CLERG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD ANY REGULAR COUNSELING OR OUTSIDE HELP WITH A PERSONAL PROBLEM: Did the following person perform the counseling - A member of the clergy?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 120 100% 100%
Missing 4905
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
67

120


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
2
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
2

117


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

119


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
42
100.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

120


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

120



Bookmark and Share