Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


C4SCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD ANY REGULAR COUNSELING OR OUTSIDE HELP WITH A PERSONAL PROBLEM: Did the following person perform the counseling - A school counselor?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 513 100% 100%
Missing 4561
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
194
100.0%
317
100.0%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
317

511


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
331
100.0%
62
100.0%
102
100.0%
14
100.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
62
100.0%
102
100.0%
14

509


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
208
100.0%
152
100.0%
21
100.0%
61
100.0%
63
100.0%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
152
100.0%
21
100.0%
61
100.0%
63

505


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
202
100.0%
169
100.0%
142
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
169
100.0%
142

513


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
88
100.0%
206
100.0%
153
100.0%
29
100.0%
37
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
206
100.0%
153
100.0%
29
100.0%
37

513



Bookmark and Share