Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUNISHED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you usually punished by your parents for doing something wrong, or do they often let you get away without any punishment?
  1) Usually punished
  2) Often let me get away without punishment
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Usually punished 3058 56.6% 56.6%
Often let me get away without punishment 1905 35.3% 91.9%
Don't know 437 8.1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually punished 56.9%
1431
56.4%
1619
56.6%
3050
Often let me get away without punishment 35.3%
887
35.3%
1014
35.3%
1901
Don't know 7.8%
196
8.3%
239
8.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2872

5386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Usually punished 58.6%
2161
53.3%
368
50.8%
414
56.4%
75
56.7%
3018
Often let me get away without punishment 33.9%
1251
40.1%
277
38.3%
312
27.8%
37
35.3%
1877
Don't know 7.4%
274
6.5%
45
10.9%
89
15.8%
21
8.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
3686
100.0%
690
100.0%
815
100.0%
133

5324


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Usually punished 60.0%
1387
55.8%
898
49.6%
56
52.1%
348
53.1%
354
56.7%
3043
Often let me get away without punishment 33.8%
780
36.2%
583
41.6%
47
40.4%
270
31.8%
212
35.2%
1892
Don't know 6.2%
143
8.0%
129
8.8%
10
7.5%
50
15.1%
101
8.1%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1610
100.0%
113
100.0%
668
100.0%
667

5368


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Usually punished 58.1%
1138
60.3%
1049
51.2%
871
56.6%
3058
Often let me get away without punishment 31.3%
613
33.4%
582
41.7%
710
35.3%
1905
Don't know 10.6%
207
6.3%
109
7.1%
121
8.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1958
100.0%
1740
100.0%
1702

5400


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Usually punished 56.4%
477
56.5%
1378
57.3%
787
64.0%
197
50.6%
219
56.6%
3058
Often let me get away without punishment 36.7%
310
36.5%
891
33.1%
455
26.9%
83
38.3%
166
35.3%
1905
Don't know 6.9%
58
7.0%
171
9.6%
132
9.1%
28
11.1%
48
8.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
2440
100.0%
1374
100.0%
308
100.0%
433

5400



Bookmark and Share