Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your sex?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 2517 46.6% 46.6%
Female 2880 53.4% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2517
0.0%
0
46.6%
2517
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2880
53.4%
2880
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
2880

5397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 46.6%
1718
44.6%
308
46.6%
381
55.7%
73
46.6%
2480
Female 53.4%
1968
55.4%
383
53.4%
437
44.3%
58
53.4%
2846
TOTAL 100.0%
3686
100.0%
691
100.0%
818
100.0%
131

5326


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 44.5%
1027
45.5%
734
58.8%
67
50.8%
340
51.3%
341
46.7%
2509
Female 55.5%
1283
54.5%
878
41.2%
47
49.2%
329
48.7%
324
53.3%
2861
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1612
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
665

5370


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Male 48.3%
945
46.2%
804
45.2%
768
46.6%
2517
Female 51.7%
1013
53.8%
935
54.8%
932
53.4%
2880
TOTAL 100.0%
1958
100.0%
1739
100.0%
1700

5397


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Male 44.7%
379
45.9%
1117
48.3%
664
49.2%
151
47.6%
206
46.6%
2517
Female 55.3%
468
54.1%
1319
51.7%
710
50.8%
156
52.4%
227
53.4%
2880
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2436
100.0%
1374
100.0%
307
100.0%
433

5397



Bookmark and Share