Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or descent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 715 13.3% 13.3%
No 4087 76.3% 89.6%
Don't know 554 10.3% 99.9%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
346
12.9%
368
13.4%
714
No 75.9%
1886
76.8%
2198
76.4%
4084
Don't know 10.2%
253
10.4%
297
10.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
2485
100.0%
2863

5348


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
204
6.1%
42
48.2%
390
32.1%
42
12.8%
678
No 84.0%
3073
86.0%
591
42.5%
344
37.4%
49
76.7%
4057
Don't know 10.4%
382
7.9%
54
9.3%
75
30.5%
40
10.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
3659
100.0%
687
100.0%
809
100.0%
131

5286


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
148
24.3%
388
14.2%
16
10.9%
72
13.0%
86
13.3%
710
No 84.9%
1947
67.5%
1078
77.9%
88
80.4%
533
64.0%
423
76.4%
4069
Don't know 8.7%
199
8.3%
132
8.0%
9
8.7%
58
23.0%
152
10.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
2294
100.0%
1598
100.0%
113
100.0%
663
100.0%
661

5329


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
260
13.9%
239
12.8%
216
13.3%
715
No 69.0%
1337
75.4%
1300
85.6%
1450
76.3%
4087
Don't know 17.6%
341
10.7%
185
1.7%
28
10.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
1724
100.0%
1694

5356


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
226
12.8%
310
8.1%
110
16.7%
51
4.2%
18
13.3%
715
No 62.1%
521
78.0%
1888
79.6%
1085
75.7%
231
84.2%
362
76.3%
4087
Don't know 11.0%
92
9.1%
221
12.3%
168
7.5%
23
11.6%
50
10.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
2419
100.0%
1363
100.0%
305
100.0%
430

5356



Bookmark and Share