Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your race or ethnic background?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian or Native American
  4) Asian
  5) Other
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 3689 69.2% 69.2%
Black 694 13% 82.2%
American Indian or Native American 187 3.5% 85.7%
Asian 166 3.1% 88.8%
Other 465 8.7% 97.5%
Don't know 133 2.5% 100%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 69.3%
1718
69.1%
1968
69.2%
3686
Black 12.4%
308
13.5%
383
13.0%
691
American Indian or Native American 3.8%
94
3.3%
93
3.5%
187
Asian 3.1%
76
3.2%
90
3.1%
166
Other 8.5%
211
8.9%
254
8.7%
465
Don't know 2.9%
73
2.0%
58
2.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
2480
100.0%
2846

5326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
White 100.0%
3689
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
3689
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
694
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
694
American Indian or Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
187
0.0%
0
3.5%
187
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
166
0.0%
0
3.1%
166
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.8%
465
0.0%
0
8.7%
465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
White 74.3%
1700
68.4%
1091
70.3%
78
65.2%
429
58.0%
380
69.3%
3678
Black 16.3%
373
5.5%
87
7.2%
8
14.0%
92
19.5%
128
13.0%
688
American Indian or Native American 2.8%
64
3.1%
49
3.6%
4
5.3%
35
5.2%
34
3.5%
186
Asian 1.8%
42
3.3%
53
9.9%
11
5.2%
34
3.8%
25
3.1%
165
Other 3.5%
81
17.2%
274
8.1%
9
7.9%
52
7.0%
46
8.7%
462
Don't know 1.3%
29
2.6%
42
0.9%
1
2.4%
16
6.4%
42
2.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2289
100.0%
1596
100.0%
111
100.0%
658
100.0%
655

5309


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
White 66.2%
1287
74.6%
1278
67.0%
1124
69.2%
3689
Black 16.0%
310
8.0%
137
14.7%
247
13.0%
694
American Indian or Native American 3.4%
66
2.3%
39
4.9%
82
3.5%
187
Asian 2.6%
51
3.0%
51
3.8%
64
3.1%
166
Other 8.1%
158
9.8%
168
8.3%
139
8.7%
465
Don't know 3.7%
71
2.3%
40
1.3%
22
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1678

5334


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
White 47.9%
402
67.1%
1614
79.4%
1070
82.8%
255
80.6%
348
69.2%
3689
Black 20.5%
172
15.3%
369
8.4%
113
6.2%
19
4.9%
21
13.0%
694
American Indian or Native American 10.2%
86
3.4%
81
0.7%
10
1.9%
6
0.9%
4
3.5%
187
Asian 0.8%
7
3.7%
90
3.1%
42
0.6%
2
5.8%
25
3.1%
166
Other 17.4%
146
8.2%
198
5.8%
78
6.2%
19
5.6%
24
8.7%
465
Don't know 3.2%
27
2.3%
55
2.5%
34
2.3%
7
2.3%
10
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
2407
100.0%
1347
100.0%
308
100.0%
432

5334



Bookmark and Share