Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what religion are you being raised by your parents?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) No religion
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 2314 43% 43%
Catholic 1613 30% 73%
Jewish 114 2.1% 75.1%
Other 184 3.4% 78.5%
No religion 485 9% 87.5%
Don't know 668 12.4% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 40.9%
1027
44.8%
1283
43.0%
2310
Catholic 29.3%
734
30.7%
878
30.0%
1612
Jewish 2.7%
67
1.6%
47
2.1%
114
Other 3.1%
78
3.7%
106
3.4%
184
No religion 10.4%
262
7.8%
223
9.0%
485
Don't know 13.6%
341
11.3%
324
12.4%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2861

5370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 46.2%
1700
54.2%
373
23.0%
187
22.3%
29
43.1%
2289
Catholic 29.7%
1091
12.6%
87
46.2%
376
32.3%
42
30.1%
1596
Jewish 2.1%
78
1.2%
8
3.0%
24
0.8%
1
2.1%
111
Other 2.3%
83
6.0%
41
6.5%
53
2.3%
3
3.4%
180
No religion 9.4%
346
7.4%
51
8.4%
68
10.0%
13
9.0%
478
Don't know 10.3%
380
18.6%
128
12.9%
105
32.3%
42
12.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
3678
100.0%
688
100.0%
813
100.0%
130

5309


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
2314
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.0%
2314
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1613
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
1613
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
114
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
184
0.0%
0
3.4%
184
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.5%
485
0.0%
0
9.0%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
668
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Protestant 36.1%
704
44.8%
774
49.2%
836
43.0%
2314
Catholic 25.0%
487
34.6%
598
31.1%
528
30.0%
1613
Jewish 3.0%
58
0.6%
11
2.6%
45
2.1%
114
Other 2.4%
46
4.3%
74
3.8%
64
3.4%
184
No religion 10.1%
197
8.2%
141
8.7%
147
9.0%
485
Don't know 23.5%
459
7.5%
130
4.6%
79
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1699

5378


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Protestant 34.1%
289
51.3%
1244
40.2%
551
43.3%
133
22.5%
97
43.0%
2314
Catholic 30.3%
257
22.8%
553
36.4%
498
34.9%
107
45.8%
198
30.0%
1613
Jewish 1.3%
11
1.2%
29
1.2%
16
2.3%
7
11.8%
51
2.1%
114
Other 6.4%
54
3.0%
72
2.7%
37
1.6%
5
3.7%
16
3.4%
184
No religion 9.8%
83
9.9%
239
8.4%
115
7.5%
23
5.8%
25
9.0%
485
Don't know 18.1%
153
11.8%
286
11.1%
152
10.4%
32
10.4%
45
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2423
100.0%
1369
100.0%
307
100.0%
432

5378



Bookmark and Share