Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SIBS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many brothers or sisters do you have?
  1) None
  2) 1
  3) 2
  4) 3
  5) 4
  6) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 430 8% 8%
1 1879 34.9% 42.9%
2 1403 26.1% 69%
3 712 13.2% 82.2%
4 349 6.5% 88.7%
5 or more 609 11.3% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 7.9%
197
8.1%
233
8.0%
430
1 35.5%
890
34.4%
987
34.9%
1877
2 25.3%
634
26.8%
768
26.1%
1402
3 13.5%
339
13.0%
372
13.2%
711
4 6.6%
166
6.4%
183
6.5%
349
5 or more 11.2%
282
11.3%
325
11.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
2508
100.0%
2868

5376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
None 8.5%
314
7.6%
52
5.9%
48
9.9%
13
8.0%
427
1 39.7%
1460
21.7%
149
26.3%
215
26.7%
35
35.0%
1859
2 27.1%
995
25.4%
174
23.3%
190
17.6%
23
26.0%
1382
3 12.3%
454
13.0%
89
16.6%
136
15.3%
20
13.2%
699
4 4.8%
176
12.1%
83
8.2%
67
13.0%
17
6.5%
343
5 or more 7.6%
279
20.3%
139
19.7%
161
17.6%
23
11.3%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
3678
100.0%
686
100.0%
817
100.0%
131

5312


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
None 8.2%
190
7.2%
115
7.0%
8
8.4%
56
9.0%
60
8.0%
429
1 36.8%
847
31.7%
509
38.6%
44
33.9%
226
36.0%
239
34.8%
1865
2 27.5%
633
26.7%
429
19.3%
22
25.5%
170
21.6%
143
26.1%
1397
3 12.3%
284
14.4%
231
14.9%
17
15.3%
102
11.5%
76
13.3%
710
4 5.4%
125
7.9%
127
6.1%
7
5.1%
34
8.4%
56
6.5%
349
5 or more 9.8%
225
12.2%
196
14.0%
16
11.8%
79
13.4%
89
11.3%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
2304
100.0%
1607
100.0%
114
100.0%
667
100.0%
663

5355


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
None 8.3%
163
7.8%
135
7.8%
132
8.0%
430
1 35.9%
702
35.0%
608
33.6%
569
34.9%
1879
2 25.3%
494
27.0%
469
26.0%
440
26.1%
1403
3 12.8%
250
12.2%
211
14.8%
251
13.2%
712
4 5.8%
114
6.7%
117
7.0%
118
6.5%
349
5 or more 11.9%
232
11.2%
195
10.8%
182
11.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
1955
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1692

5382


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
None 7.2%
61
8.0%
194
7.3%
100
11.1%
34
9.4%
41
8.0%
430
1 24.5%
206
35.0%
849
39.3%
539
39.4%
121
37.8%
164
34.9%
1879
2 26.0%
219
26.4%
640
25.9%
355
22.5%
69
27.6%
120
26.1%
1403
3 17.2%
145
11.9%
289
12.9%
177
13.7%
42
13.6%
59
13.2%
712
4 8.1%
68
6.5%
157
6.1%
84
5.2%
16
5.5%
24
6.5%
349
5 or more 17.0%
143
12.3%
298
8.5%
117
8.1%
25
6.0%
26
11.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1372
100.0%
307
100.0%
434

5382



Bookmark and Share