Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOMALONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you come home from school when there is no adult at home?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Once a month
  5) Rarely or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every day 1646 30.5% 30.5%
A few times a week 1141 21.1% 51.6%
Once a week 352 6.5% 58.1%
Once a month 236 4.4% 62.5%
Rarely or never 2022 37.5% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 32.6%
819
28.6%
822
30.5%
1641
A few times a week 22.6%
567
19.8%
570
21.1%
1137
Once a week 6.9%
172
6.2%
178
6.5%
350
Once a month 5.0%
126
3.8%
110
4.4%
236
Rarely or never 32.9%
825
41.6%
1195
37.5%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2875

5384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Every day 28.9%
1063
38.1%
263
31.0%
252
36.1%
48
30.6%
1626
A few times a week 22.2%
817
19.4%
134
19.3%
157
13.5%
18
21.2%
1126
Once a week 6.8%
252
3.9%
27
7.1%
58
6.8%
9
6.5%
346
Once a month 5.3%
195
1.6%
11
2.9%
24
3.0%
4
4.4%
234
Rarely or never 36.8%
1357
37.0%
256
39.7%
323
40.6%
54
37.4%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
691
100.0%
814
100.0%
133

5322


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Every day 30.6%
706
30.2%
486
30.1%
34
32.6%
218
29.0%
193
30.5%
1637
A few times a week 21.5%
496
19.9%
320
28.3%
32
23.2%
155
19.7%
131
21.1%
1134
Once a week 7.3%
168
5.6%
90
6.2%
7
8.4%
56
4.1%
27
6.5%
348
Once a month 4.2%
96
5.5%
89
4.4%
5
4.0%
27
2.1%
14
4.3%
231
Rarely or never 36.5%
843
38.8%
624
31.0%
35
31.8%
213
45.2%
301
37.6%
2016
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1609
100.0%
113
100.0%
669
100.0%
666

5366


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Every day 22.0%
430
30.8%
536
39.9%
680
30.5%
1646
A few times a week 17.5%
341
24.6%
427
21.9%
373
21.1%
1141
Once a week 5.0%
97
7.7%
134
7.1%
121
6.5%
352
Once a month 4.1%
80
4.9%
86
4.1%
70
4.4%
236
Rarely or never 51.5%
1006
32.0%
556
27.0%
460
37.5%
2022
TOTAL 100.0%
1954
100.0%
1739
100.0%
1704

5397


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Every day 31.7%
269
31.5%
766
32.5%
448
25.7%
79
19.4%
84
30.5%
1646
A few times a week 19.5%
165
20.0%
487
24.1%
332
21.5%
66
21.0%
91
21.1%
1141
Once a week 7.2%
61
6.7%
162
6.0%
82
5.9%
18
6.7%
29
6.5%
352
Once a month 2.9%
25
4.2%
102
4.1%
57
5.2%
16
8.3%
36
4.4%
236
Rarely or never 38.7%
328
37.6%
915
33.3%
458
41.7%
128
44.6%
193
37.5%
2022
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
2432
100.0%
1377
100.0%
307
100.0%
433

5397



Bookmark and Share