Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CARECHLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Before you started kindergarten, who cared for you regularly?
  1) Parents or guardian
  2) Grandparents or other relatives
  3) Day care or a full-time babysitter
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Parents or guardian 3959 73.5% 73.5%
Grandparents or other relatives 550 10.2% 83.7%
Day care or a full-time babysitter 608 11.3% 95%
Don't know 270 5% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Parents or guardian 75.1%
1880
72.1%
2068
73.5%
3948
Grandparents or other relatives 8.8%
220
11.5%
330
10.2%
550
Day care or a full-time babysitter 10.4%
261
12.1%
347
11.3%
608
Don't know 5.7%
143
4.4%
125
5.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
2504
100.0%
2870

5374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Parents or guardian 75.0%
2756
65.1%
450
75.2%
612
61.7%
82
73.4%
3900
Grandparents or other relatives 8.8%
324
17.1%
118
10.4%
85
12.0%
16
10.2%
543
Day care or a full-time babysitter 11.6%
428
12.0%
83
9.6%
78
14.3%
19
11.4%
608
Don't know 4.6%
168
5.8%
40
4.8%
39
12.0%
16
4.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
3676
100.0%
691
100.0%
814
100.0%
133

5314


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Parents or guardian 70.0%
1615
77.3%
1245
82.5%
94
74.9%
495
72.6%
483
73.4%
3932
Grandparents or other relatives 11.4%
264
9.3%
149
0.9%
1
10.9%
72
9.3%
62
10.2%
548
Day care or a full-time babysitter 14.3%
330
9.3%
150
12.3%
14
8.2%
54
9.0%
60
11.4%
608
Don't know 4.2%
97
4.1%
66
4.4%
5
6.1%
40
9.0%
60
5.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
2306
100.0%
1610
100.0%
114
100.0%
661
100.0%
665

5356


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Parents or guardian 71.2%
1394
74.9%
1294
74.7%
1271
73.5%
3959
Grandparents or other relatives 8.2%
161
10.8%
186
11.9%
203
10.2%
550
Day care or a full-time babysitter 13.2%
258
10.4%
180
10.0%
170
11.3%
608
Don't know 7.4%
144
3.9%
68
3.4%
58
5.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1957
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1702

5387


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Parents or guardian 70.7%
600
72.0%
1749
73.9%
1013
78.8%
242
82.2%
355
73.5%
3959
Grandparents or other relatives 12.1%
103
11.6%
281
8.8%
120
7.5%
23
5.3%
23
10.2%
550
Day care or a full-time babysitter 11.4%
97
11.8%
286
11.2%
153
10.1%
31
9.5%
41
11.3%
608
Don't know 5.8%
49
4.7%
113
6.1%
84
3.6%
11
3.0%
13
5.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1370
100.0%
307
100.0%
432

5387



Bookmark and Share