Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PAEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From what you know, what is the last grade or level of school your father completed?
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Postgraduate
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 552 10.3% 10.3%
High school graduate 1289 23.9% 34.2%
Some college 645 12% 46.2%
College graduate 1178 21.9% 68.1%
Postgraduate 607 11.3% 79.4%
Don't know 1112 20.7% 100.1%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 9.4%
234
11.0%
316
10.2%
550
High school graduate 23.7%
592
24.2%
695
24.0%
1287
Some college 11.7%
291
12.3%
353
12.0%
644
College graduate 24.0%
600
20.0%
574
21.9%
1174
Postgraduate 11.7%
293
10.9%
314
11.3%
607
Don't know 19.4%
485
21.7%
623
20.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
2495
100.0%
2875

5370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 8.5%
313
10.7%
74
16.2%
131
15.0%
20
10.1%
538
High school graduate 23.9%
878
26.3%
182
23.6%
191
17.3%
23
24.0%
1274
Some college 13.6%
499
6.8%
47
8.3%
67
12.8%
17
11.9%
630
College graduate 24.0%
882
20.0%
138
16.0%
130
12.8%
17
22.0%
1167
Postgraduate 13.3%
490
6.1%
42
7.8%
63
6.0%
8
11.4%
603
Don't know 16.7%
614
30.1%
208
28.2%
229
36.1%
48
20.7%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
3676
100.0%
691
100.0%
811
100.0%
133

5311


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 8.6%
199
11.4%
183
4.4%
5
15.5%
104
8.6%
57
10.2%
548
High school graduate 26.6%
614
23.3%
373
13.2%
15
25.1%
168
17.2%
114
24.0%
1284
Some college 14.6%
337
10.4%
166
3.5%
4
13.0%
87
6.8%
45
11.9%
639
College graduate 24.1%
555
23.0%
368
33.3%
38
14.2%
95
17.3%
115
21.9%
1171
Postgraduate 11.5%
264
12.8%
205
32.5%
37
8.5%
57
6.2%
41
11.3%
604
Don't know 14.5%
335
19.1%
306
13.2%
15
23.6%
158
44.0%
292
20.7%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
2304
100.0%
1601
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
664

5352


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Less than high school 6.5%
126
9.7%
169
15.1%
257
10.3%
552
High school graduate 16.0%
311
26.3%
457
30.6%
521
23.9%
1289
Some college 7.5%
145
15.3%
266
13.8%
234
12.0%
645
College graduate 23.4%
456
22.7%
394
19.3%
328
21.9%
1178
Postgraduate 9.8%
190
10.7%
185
13.6%
232
11.3%
607
Don't know 36.9%
718
15.3%
266
7.5%
128
20.7%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1700

5383


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Less than high school 16.5%
140
11.3%
276
8.2%
112
4.6%
14
2.3%
10
10.3%
552
High school graduate 25.4%
215
26.8%
652
24.4%
333
14.4%
44
10.5%
45
23.9%
1289
Some college 6.7%
57
13.8%
335
14.3%
196
10.5%
32
5.8%
25
12.0%
645
College graduate 14.4%
122
19.7%
480
24.4%
333
35.7%
109
31.2%
134
21.9%
1178
Postgraduate 7.0%
59
8.6%
209
10.5%
143
19.7%
60
31.7%
136
11.3%
607
Don't know 30.1%
255
19.8%
483
18.2%
249
15.1%
46
18.4%
79
20.7%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
2435
100.0%
1366
100.0%
305
100.0%
429

5383



Bookmark and Share