Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From what you know, what is the last grade or level of school your mother completed?
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Postgraduate
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 532 9.9% 9.9%
High school graduate 1523 28.2% 38.1%
Some college 832 15.4% 53.5%
College graduate 1268 23.5% 77%
Postgraduate 401 7.4% 84.4%
Don't know 842 15.6% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 7.3%
182
12.1%
348
9.8%
530
High school graduate 27.6%
692
28.8%
827
28.2%
1519
Some college 15.3%
384
15.5%
447
15.4%
831
College graduate 25.3%
636
21.9%
631
23.5%
1267
Postgraduate 7.9%
198
7.1%
203
7.4%
401
Don't know 16.7%
418
14.6%
419
15.5%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
2875

5385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 8.0%
293
8.4%
58
17.6%
143
14.3%
19
9.6%
513
High school graduate 29.8%
1096
28.6%
198
22.9%
186
19.5%
26
28.3%
1506
Some college 15.4%
568
16.6%
115
14.4%
117
20.3%
27
15.5%
827
College graduate 26.0%
958
22.0%
152
16.6%
135
9.8%
13
23.6%
1258
Postgraduate 7.9%
292
7.7%
53
5.8%
47
4.5%
6
7.5%
398
Don't know 12.9%
477
16.8%
116
22.9%
186
31.6%
42
15.4%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
692
100.0%
814
100.0%
133

5323


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 8.6%
199
10.7%
172
3.5%
4
13.9%
93
9.5%
63
9.9%
531
High school graduate 31.4%
725
26.9%
434
15.0%
17
28.6%
191
22.6%
150
28.3%
1517
Some college 17.3%
399
15.8%
254
8.8%
10
14.5%
97
9.6%
64
15.4%
824
College graduate 25.6%
591
23.4%
377
32.7%
37
19.8%
132
18.1%
120
23.4%
1257
Postgraduate 8.2%
190
7.8%
126
24.8%
28
5.7%
38
2.9%
19
7.5%
401
Don't know 9.0%
207
15.4%
249
15.0%
17
17.4%
116
37.3%
248
15.6%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
2311
100.0%
1612
100.0%
113
100.0%
667
100.0%
664

5367


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Less than high school 6.5%
127
9.7%
169
13.8%
236
9.9%
532
High school graduate 20.1%
392
31.4%
547
34.3%
584
28.2%
1523
Some college 11.5%
224
17.9%
312
17.4%
296
15.4%
832
College graduate 24.3%
475
23.6%
411
22.4%
382
23.5%
1268
Postgraduate 8.2%
160
6.9%
121
7.0%
120
7.4%
401
Don't know 29.4%
574
10.4%
182
5.0%
86
15.6%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1704

5398


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Less than high school 16.1%
136
11.6%
282
6.5%
90
4.9%
15
2.1%
9
9.9%
532
High school graduate 23.1%
195
31.0%
755
31.7%
437
22.6%
69
15.5%
67
28.2%
1523
Some college 13.3%
112
16.4%
400
15.7%
216
15.1%
46
13.4%
58
15.4%
832
College graduate 18.8%
159
21.2%
516
25.4%
350
34.8%
106
31.7%
137
23.5%
1268
Postgraduate 6.7%
57
5.6%
136
6.8%
93
8.5%
26
20.6%
89
7.4%
401
Don't know 22.0%
186
14.4%
350
13.9%
191
14.1%
43
16.7%
72
15.6%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
2439
100.0%
1377
100.0%
305
100.0%
432

5398



Bookmark and Share