Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNEMPLYD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is there an adult in your household who is unemployed and looking for work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 801 14.8% 14.8%
No 4463 82.7% 97.5%
Don't know 133 2.5% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
340
16.0%
461
14.9%
801
No 84.3%
2115
81.3%
2337
82.7%
4452
Don't know 2.2%
54
2.7%
77
2.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2875

5384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
420
24.2%
167
20.5%
167
16.5%
22
14.6%
776
No 86.8%
3199
72.0%
497
76.4%
621
72.2%
96
82.9%
4413
Don't know 1.8%
66
3.8%
26
3.1%
25
11.3%
15
2.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
3685
100.0%
690
100.0%
813
100.0%
133

5321


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
319
13.0%
210
10.5%
12
18.3%
122
19.9%
132
14.8%
795
No 85.1%
1964
84.7%
1366
86.8%
99
80.5%
538
71.3%
472
82.7%
4439
Don't know 1.1%
26
2.3%
37
2.6%
3
1.2%
8
8.8%
58
2.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
668
100.0%
662

5366


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
319
12.7%
220
15.4%
262
14.8%
801
No 78.8%
1539
85.6%
1487
84.2%
1437
82.7%
4463
Don't know 4.9%
95
1.8%
31
0.4%
7
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1706

5397


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
159
16.2%
396
12.0%
165
9.8%
30
11.8%
51
14.8%
801
No 78.7%
664
81.1%
1978
85.8%
1180
87.2%
266
86.6%
375
82.7%
4463
Don't know 2.5%
21
2.7%
65
2.3%
31
3.0%
9
1.6%
7
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
2439
100.0%
1376
100.0%
305
100.0%
433

5397



Bookmark and Share