Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FDSTAMPS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your family use food stamps?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 429 8% 8%
No 4685 86.9% 94.9%
Don't know 280 5.2% 100.1%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
188
8.3%
238
7.9%
426
No 88.1%
2206
85.9%
2471
86.9%
4677
Don't know 4.4%
111
5.8%
167
5.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
2505
100.0%
2876

5381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
174
20.3%
141
11.2%
91
9.8%
13
7.9%
419
No 90.5%
3333
74.0%
513
83.1%
675
78.0%
103
86.9%
4624
Don't know 4.7%
174
5.6%
39
5.7%
46
12.1%
16
5.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
3681
100.0%
693
100.0%
812
100.0%
132

5318


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
170
6.1%
98
4.5%
5
7.9%
53
15.0%
100
7.9%
426
No 89.2%
2057
89.8%
1449
84.8%
95
87.9%
586
71.0%
473
86.9%
4660
Don't know 3.4%
78
4.1%
66
10.7%
12
4.2%
28
14.0%
93
5.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2305
100.0%
1613
100.0%
112
100.0%
667
100.0%
666

5363


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
231
5.3%
93
6.2%
105
8.0%
429
No 77.7%
1513
91.4%
1590
92.7%
1582
86.9%
4685
Don't know 10.5%
204
3.3%
57
1.1%
19
5.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
1740
100.0%
1706

5394


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
123
8.9%
218
4.1%
57
7.6%
23
1.8%
8
8.0%
429
No 78.1%
661
87.7%
2136
90.0%
1238
83.6%
254
91.5%
396
86.9%
4685
Don't know 7.3%
62
3.4%
82
5.8%
80
8.9%
27
6.7%
29
5.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
2436
100.0%
1375
100.0%
304
100.0%
433

5394



Bookmark and Share