Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PAUSBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your father born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4457 82.5% 82.5%
No 731 13.5% 96%
Don't know 214 4% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
2083
82.3%
2366
82.6%
4449
No 13.6%
341
13.5%
387
13.5%
728
Don't know 3.5%
89
4.3%
123
3.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
2513
100.0%
2876

5389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
3326
81.5%
565
53.6%
437
57.9%
77
82.7%
4405
No 6.9%
256
11.1%
77
42.3%
345
22.6%
30
13.3%
708
Don't know 2.8%
102
7.4%
51
4.2%
34
19.5%
26
4.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
693
100.0%
816
100.0%
133

5326


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
2123
75.0%
1210
79.8%
91
78.0%
521
73.4%
488
82.5%
4433
No 6.1%
142
21.8%
351
13.2%
15
17.5%
117
15.3%
102
13.5%
727
Don't know 2.0%
46
3.2%
52
7.0%
8
4.5%
30
11.3%
75
3.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2311
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
668
100.0%
665

5371


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
1520
83.2%
1450
87.2%
1487
82.5%
4457
No 13.7%
267
14.3%
249
12.6%
215
13.5%
731
Don't know 8.5%
167
2.5%
43
0.2%
4
4.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1954
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1706

5402


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
634
84.1%
2052
87.1%
1200
78.3%
238
76.9%
333
82.5%
4457
No 19.4%
165
12.2%
298
9.4%
130
18.4%
56
18.9%
82
13.5%
731
Don't know 5.9%
50
3.6%
89
3.4%
47
3.3%
10
4.2%
18
4.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2439
100.0%
1377
100.0%
304
100.0%
433

5402



Bookmark and Share