Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R1FAMS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Families? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2333 69% 69%
Somewhat important 674 19.9% 88.9%
Only slightly important 225 6.7% 95.6%
Not important 44 1.3% 96.9%
Not sure 104 3.1% 100%
Missing 2999
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 67.0%
1023
70.8%
1297
69.0%
2320
Somewhat important 21.1%
323
18.9%
347
19.9%
670
Only slightly important 7.2%
110
6.3%
115
6.7%
225
Not important 1.8%
27
0.9%
17
1.3%
44
Not sure 2.9%
45
3.1%
57
3.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
1833

3361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 65.5%
1535
83.2%
311
74.1%
397
70.7%
41
68.9%
2284
Somewhat important 22.4%
526
8.8%
33
16.2%
87
25.9%
15
20.0%
661
Only slightly important 7.9%
186
2.4%
9
5.6%
30
0.0%
0
6.8%
225
Not important 1.2%
27
2.1%
8
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Not sure 3.0%
71
3.5%
13
3.0%
16
3.4%
2
3.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2345
100.0%
374
100.0%
536
100.0%
58

3313


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 72.1%
1141
69.2%
757
53.6%
30
59.9%
248
70.0%
142
69.2%
2318
Somewhat important 18.8%
298
19.0%
208
25.0%
14
23.4%
97
22.7%
46
19.8%
663
Only slightly important 6.2%
98
6.3%
69
5.4%
3
10.6%
44
4.9%
10
6.7%
224
Not important 1.2%
19
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
44
Not sure 1.6%
26
4.4%
48
16.1%
9
2.9%
12
2.5%
5
3.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1094
100.0%
56
100.0%
414
100.0%
203

3349


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
68.0%
1185
70.1%
1148
69.0%
2333
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
21.1%
367
18.7%
307
19.9%
674
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
6.7%
117
6.6%
108
6.7%
225
Not important 0.0%
0
1.6%
28
1.0%
16
1.3%
44
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
45
3.6%
59
3.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1638

3380


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 78.8%
387
70.5%
1128
65.7%
595
65.5%
112
52.1%
111
69.0%
2333
Somewhat important 12.2%
60
20.6%
329
22.5%
204
25.7%
44
17.4%
37
19.9%
674
Only slightly important 6.1%
30
6.6%
105
7.6%
69
6.4%
11
4.7%
10
6.7%
225
Not important 1.6%
8
1.3%
21
1.3%
12
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
44
Not sure 1.2%
6
1.1%
17
2.8%
25
1.2%
2
25.4%
54
3.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1600
100.0%
905
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3380



Bookmark and Share