Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAUSBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your mother born in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4539 84.1% 84.1%
No 735 13.6% 97.7%
Don't know 122 2.3% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
2118
83.9%
2411
84.1%
4529
No 13.5%
338
13.8%
396
13.6%
734
Don't know 2.1%
53
2.3%
67
2.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2874

5383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
3395
86.0%
596
50.8%
413
61.7%
82
84.3%
4486
No 6.3%
233
10.1%
70
46.6%
379
24.1%
32
13.4%
714
Don't know 1.4%
53
3.9%
27
2.6%
21
14.3%
19
2.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3681
100.0%
693
100.0%
813
100.0%
133

5320


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
2158
74.6%
1201
80.5%
91
81.0%
542
78.2%
520
84.1%
4512
No 5.6%
129
23.7%
382
18.6%
21
15.8%
106
14.3%
95
13.7%
733
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.7%
27
0.9%
1
3.1%
21
7.5%
50
2.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2308
100.0%
1610
100.0%
113
100.0%
669
100.0%
665

5365


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
1599
84.2%
1466
86.5%
1474
84.1%
4539
No 13.0%
254
14.7%
256
13.2%
225
13.6%
735
Don't know 5.0%
97
1.1%
20
0.3%
5
2.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1950
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1704

5396


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
655
85.1%
2072
88.7%
1221
81.3%
248
79.4%
343
84.1%
4539
No 18.3%
155
13.1%
319
9.2%
126
17.4%
53
19.0%
82
13.6%
735
Don't know 4.3%
36
1.8%
45
2.2%
30
1.3%
4
1.6%
7
2.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
2436
100.0%
1377
100.0%
305
100.0%
432

5396



Bookmark and Share