Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TVHOURS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On a typical school day, how much time do you spend watching television?
  1) 8 hours or more
  2) 6-7 hours
  3) 4-5 hours
  4) 2-3 hours
  5) Less than 2 hours
  6) Never watch television
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8 hours or more 401 7.4% 7.4%
6-7 hours 304 5.6% 13%
4-5 hours 811 15% 28%
2-3 hours 1643 30.4% 58.4%
Less than 2 hours 1688 31.3% 89.7%
Never watch television 289 5.4% 95.1%
Don't know 262 4.9% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
8 hours or more 8.3%
208
6.6%
191
7.4%
399
6-7 hours 5.9%
147
5.5%
157
5.6%
304
4-5 hours 16.0%
402
14.2%
409
15.1%
811
2-3 hours 29.3%
736
31.2%
898
30.3%
1634
Less than 2 hours 31.2%
782
31.5%
906
31.3%
1688
Never watch television 4.5%
113
6.1%
176
5.4%
289
Don't know 4.9%
122
4.8%
139
4.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
2876

5386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
8 hours or more 4.6%
171
17.6%
122
9.1%
74
20.3%
27
7.4%
394
6-7 hours 4.6%
171
9.8%
68
5.7%
46
11.3%
15
5.6%
300
4-5 hours 14.6%
538
18.9%
131
14.1%
115
8.3%
11
14.9%
795
2-3 hours 31.7%
1169
25.1%
174
30.4%
247
27.8%
37
30.6%
1627
Less than 2 hours 34.2%
1262
18.0%
125
30.3%
246
19.5%
26
31.2%
1659
Never watch television 6.0%
222
3.2%
22
5.2%
42
1.5%
2
5.4%
288
Don't know 4.1%
152
7.4%
51
5.3%
43
11.3%
15
4.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
3685
100.0%
693
100.0%
813
100.0%
133

5324


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
8 hours or more 6.7%
154
5.9%
95
7.0%
8
7.3%
49
13.5%
90
7.4%
396
6-7 hours 5.1%
117
6.7%
108
3.5%
4
6.1%
41
5.0%
33
5.6%
303
4-5 hours 15.9%
366
14.7%
237
14.0%
16
15.2%
102
12.6%
84
15.0%
805
2-3 hours 31.4%
726
30.9%
498
25.4%
29
30.3%
203
26.9%
179
30.5%
1635
Less than 2 hours 32.7%
755
32.5%
524
36.0%
41
30.8%
206
23.9%
159
31.4%
1685
Never watch television 5.3%
122
5.2%
84
7.9%
9
6.6%
44
3.8%
25
5.3%
284
Don't know 3.0%
69
4.0%
65
6.1%
7
3.6%
24
14.3%
95
4.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1611
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
665

5368


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
8 hours or more 11.9%
233
5.9%
102
3.9%
66
7.4%
401
6-7 hours 7.9%
154
5.8%
101
2.9%
49
5.6%
304
4-5 hours 15.0%
294
16.1%
280
13.9%
237
15.0%
811
2-3 hours 27.1%
529
36.6%
636
28.1%
478
30.4%
1643
Less than 2 hours 25.8%
504
27.5%
479
41.4%
705
31.3%
1688
Never watch television 3.8%
74
4.1%
72
8.4%
143
5.4%
289
Don't know 8.5%
166
4.0%
70
1.5%
26
4.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1954
100.0%
1740
100.0%
1704

5398


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
8 hours or more 11.9%
101
7.3%
179
6.7%
92
5.3%
16
3.0%
13
7.4%
401
6-7 hours 7.6%
64
5.5%
135
5.7%
79
5.3%
16
2.3%
10
5.6%
304
4-5 hours 19.1%
162
15.7%
384
13.2%
182
10.9%
33
11.6%
50
15.0%
811
2-3 hours 25.0%
212
30.9%
754
33.1%
455
26.6%
81
32.6%
141
30.4%
1643
Less than 2 hours 25.5%
216
30.3%
740
32.4%
446
36.8%
112
40.3%
174
31.3%
1688
Never watch television 3.5%
30
5.5%
134
4.7%
64
10.5%
32
6.7%
29
5.4%
289
Don't know 7.3%
62
4.6%
113
4.2%
58
4.6%
14
3.5%
15
4.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2439
100.0%
1376
100.0%
304
100.0%
432

5398



Bookmark and Share