Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have a part-time job outside of your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1778 33.1% 33.1%
No 3476 64.7% 97.8%
Don't know 118 2.2% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
911
30.1%
861
33.1%
1772
No 61.4%
1535
67.6%
1935
64.7%
3470
Don't know 2.1%
52
2.3%
66
2.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2498
100.0%
2862

5360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
1240
35.8%
247
28.7%
233
27.1%
36
33.2%
1756
No 63.9%
2341
62.0%
427
69.8%
567
66.9%
89
64.6%
3424
Don't know 2.2%
82
2.2%
15
1.5%
12
6.0%
8
2.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3663
100.0%
689
100.0%
812
100.0%
133

5297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
760
32.4%
520
44.7%
51
36.4%
241
30.1%
199
33.2%
1771
No 65.7%
1511
65.4%
1051
53.5%
61
62.1%
411
63.7%
421
64.7%
3455
Don't know 1.2%
28
2.2%
35
1.8%
2
1.5%
10
6.2%
41
2.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2299
100.0%
1606
100.0%
114
100.0%
662
100.0%
661

5342


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
613
25.6%
442
42.6%
723
33.1%
1778
No 65.0%
1268
72.3%
1248
56.6%
960
64.7%
3476
Don't know 3.6%
70
2.0%
35
0.8%
13
2.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1725
100.0%
1696

5372


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
255
33.7%
818
35.2%
483
35.9%
108
26.6%
114
33.1%
1778
No 67.3%
567
64.3%
1562
62.5%
858
61.5%
185
70.9%
304
64.7%
3476
Don't know 2.4%
20
2.0%
48
2.3%
31
2.7%
8
2.6%
11
2.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1372
100.0%
301
100.0%
429

5372



Bookmark and Share