Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXTCURR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you participate in any extracurricular activities at school?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3235 60.2% 60.2%
No 1964 36.5% 96.7%
Not sure 179 3.3% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
1465
61.5%
1764
60.2%
3229
No 37.4%
935
35.7%
1023
36.5%
1958
Not sure 3.9%
97
2.9%
82
3.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
2497
100.0%
2869

5366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
2372
50.9%
351
50.4%
408
48.9%
64
60.2%
3195
No 33.0%
1210
45.1%
311
44.3%
359
38.9%
51
36.4%
1931
Not sure 2.5%
90
4.1%
28
5.3%
43
12.2%
16
3.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
3672
100.0%
690
100.0%
810
100.0%
131

5303


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
1543
61.3%
987
62.8%
71
50.1%
330
43.5%
289
60.2%
3220
No 30.9%
711
35.9%
577
34.5%
39
47.2%
311
47.3%
314
36.5%
1952
Not sure 2.2%
50
2.8%
45
2.7%
3
2.7%
18
9.2%
61
3.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
2304
100.0%
1609
100.0%
113
100.0%
659
100.0%
664

5349


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
929
66.7%
1154
67.5%
1152
60.2%
3235
No 46.1%
895
31.2%
540
31.0%
529
36.5%
1964
Not sure 6.0%
117
2.1%
37
1.5%
25
3.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
1731
100.0%
1706

5378


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
472
61.7%
1499
58.9%
805
58.7%
179
64.7%
280
60.2%
3235
No 38.0%
321
35.5%
863
37.3%
510
39.3%
120
34.6%
150
36.5%
1964
Not sure 6.0%
51
2.8%
68
3.7%
51
2.0%
6
0.7%
3
3.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1366
100.0%
305
100.0%
433

5378



Bookmark and Share