Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R2GOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - The government? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1800 53.3% 53.3%
Somewhat important 936 27.7% 81%
Only slightly important 332 9.8% 90.8%
Not important 160 4.7% 95.5%
Not sure 149 4.4% 99.9%
Missing 3001
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 52.1%
798
54.2%
991
53.3%
1789
Somewhat important 26.6%
408
28.6%
523
27.7%
931
Only slightly important 10.8%
166
8.9%
163
9.8%
329
Not important 6.2%
95
3.6%
65
4.8%
160
Not sure 4.2%
64
4.7%
85
4.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1531
100.0%
1827

3358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 56.3%
1319
49.5%
184
43.7%
234
48.3%
28
53.3%
1765
Somewhat important 26.6%
623
31.2%
116
32.1%
172
29.3%
17
28.0%
928
Only slightly important 8.8%
207
9.7%
36
11.8%
63
8.6%
5
9.4%
311
Not important 3.9%
91
6.2%
23
6.9%
37
10.3%
6
4.7%
157
Not sure 4.4%
104
3.5%
13
5.6%
30
3.4%
2
4.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2344
100.0%
372
100.0%
536
100.0%
58

3310


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 57.5%
910
51.2%
560
41.1%
23
47.0%
194
49.3%
99
53.4%
1786
Somewhat important 26.6%
421
29.1%
318
19.6%
11
25.9%
107
33.8%
68
27.6%
925
Only slightly important 9.5%
150
8.2%
90
8.9%
5
15.3%
63
10.0%
20
9.8%
328
Not important 4.0%
64
4.1%
45
14.3%
8
9.2%
38
2.5%
5
4.8%
160
Not sure 2.3%
37
7.4%
81
16.1%
9
2.7%
11
4.5%
9
4.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1094
100.0%
56
100.0%
413
100.0%
201

3346


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
53.5%
929
53.1%
871
53.3%
1800
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
27.7%
481
27.7%
455
27.7%
936
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
10.8%
187
8.8%
145
9.8%
332
Not important 0.0%
0
4.9%
85
4.6%
75
4.7%
160
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.1%
54
5.8%
95
4.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1641

3377


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
222
57.5%
919
52.0%
471
53.8%
92
45.1%
96
53.3%
1800
Somewhat important 29.7%
145
28.3%
452
26.8%
243
30.4%
52
20.7%
44
27.7%
936
Only slightly important 12.3%
60
9.0%
144
10.6%
96
11.1%
19
6.1%
13
9.8%
332
Not important 7.0%
34
3.9%
62
5.5%
50
2.9%
5
4.2%
9
4.7%
160
Not sure 5.7%
28
1.3%
21
5.1%
46
1.8%
3
23.9%
51
4.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1598
100.0%
906
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3377



Bookmark and Share