Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GN3BGSIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you currently belong to the following organization - Big Sisters?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 161 100% 100%
Missing 4845
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
108
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
108

159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
33
100.0%
46
100.0%
4
100.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
33
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

158


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
37

160


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
92
100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
34
100.0%
35

161


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

161



Bookmark and Share