Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R3REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Religious leaders and organizations? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 790 23.4% 23.4%
Somewhat important 1192 35.3% 58.7%
Only slightly important 842 24.9% 83.6%
Not important 368 10.9% 94.5%
Not sure 185 5.5% 100%
Missing 3004
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
365
23.1%
422
23.4%
787
Somewhat important 33.0%
504
37.1%
678
35.2%
1182
Only slightly important 24.5%
374
25.3%
462
24.9%
836
Not important 13.2%
202
9.1%
166
11.0%
368
Not sure 5.5%
84
5.5%
101
5.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1529
100.0%
1829

3358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
512
33.1%
123
24.3%
130
22.0%
13
23.5%
778
Somewhat important 37.4%
876
31.2%
116
29.3%
157
25.4%
15
35.2%
1164
Only slightly important 25.7%
603
19.1%
71
26.1%
140
28.8%
17
25.1%
831
Not important 9.8%
230
10.8%
40
14.0%
75
16.9%
10
10.7%
355
Not sure 5.2%
122
5.9%
22
6.3%
34
6.8%
4
5.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
2343
100.0%
372
100.0%
536
100.0%
59

3310


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
468
18.4%
202
17.9%
10
14.5%
60
21.9%
44
23.4%
784
Somewhat important 38.1%
601
36.7%
403
19.6%
11
24.3%
101
31.3%
63
35.2%
1179
Only slightly important 21.6%
340
28.4%
311
16.1%
9
26.7%
111
31.3%
63
24.9%
834
Not important 6.9%
109
10.4%
114
30.4%
17
28.2%
117
4.5%
9
10.9%
366
Not sure 3.7%
59
6.1%
67
16.1%
9
6.3%
26
10.9%
22
5.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
1097
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
201

3346


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
21.2%
368
25.7%
422
23.4%
790
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
38.0%
660
32.4%
532
35.3%
1192
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
25.9%
449
23.9%
393
24.9%
842
Not important 0.0%
0
9.7%
168
12.2%
200
10.9%
368
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.2%
90
5.8%
95
5.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1642

3377


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
132
25.0%
400
20.2%
183
29.2%
49
12.3%
26
23.4%
790
Somewhat important 34.8%
170
36.8%
589
35.2%
319
34.5%
58
26.4%
56
35.3%
1192
Only slightly important 21.1%
103
24.7%
396
27.3%
247
28.0%
47
23.1%
49
24.9%
842
Not important 11.2%
55
10.1%
162
12.6%
114
5.4%
9
13.2%
28
10.9%
368
Not sure 5.9%
29
3.4%
55
4.7%
43
3.0%
5
25.0%
53
5.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1602
100.0%
906
100.0%
168
100.0%
212

3377



Bookmark and Share