Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R4SCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Scientists and inventors? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1099 32.6% 32.6%
Somewhat important 1149 34.1% 66.7%
Only slightly important 654 19.4% 86.1%
Not important 318 9.4% 95.5%
Not sure 147 4.4% 99.9%
Missing 3009
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
496
32.9%
598
32.7%
1094
Somewhat important 33.0%
504
34.9%
636
34.1%
1140
Only slightly important 21.2%
324
18.0%
327
19.4%
651
Not important 9.7%
148
9.2%
168
9.4%
316
Not sure 3.7%
56
5.0%
91
4.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
1820

3348


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 33.9%
795
26.2%
96
33.2%
177
36.2%
21
33.0%
1089
Somewhat important 34.2%
802
34.3%
126
33.0%
176
37.9%
22
34.1%
1126
Only slightly important 19.3%
452
22.1%
81
17.3%
92
22.4%
13
19.3%
638
Not important 8.1%
189
13.6%
50
12.4%
66
0.0%
0
9.2%
305
Not sure 4.4%
104
3.8%
14
4.1%
22
3.4%
2
4.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
2342
100.0%
367
100.0%
533
100.0%
58

3300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 32.8%
519
34.1%
371
21.4%
12
31.9%
131
27.9%
56
32.6%
1089
Somewhat important 34.2%
540
32.6%
355
32.1%
18
34.1%
140
42.3%
85
34.1%
1138
Only slightly important 20.9%
330
19.5%
212
14.3%
8
17.5%
72
12.9%
26
19.4%
648
Not important 9.6%
152
8.7%
95
10.7%
6
11.9%
49
7.0%
14
9.5%
316
Not sure 2.5%
39
5.1%
55
21.4%
12
4.6%
19
10.0%
20
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
1088
100.0%
56
100.0%
411
100.0%
201

3336


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
33.5%
580
31.7%
519
32.6%
1099
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
35.0%
606
33.2%
543
34.1%
1149
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
19.1%
330
19.8%
324
19.4%
654
Not important 0.0%
0
9.1%
157
9.8%
161
9.4%
318
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
57
5.5%
90
4.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1730
100.0%
1637

3367


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 28.7%
140
35.1%
560
31.7%
287
26.9%
45
31.5%
67
32.6%
1099
Somewhat important 38.0%
185
34.9%
556
32.6%
295
37.1%
62
23.9%
51
34.1%
1149
Only slightly important 15.2%
74
19.9%
317
21.9%
198
26.9%
45
9.4%
20
19.4%
654
Not important 12.7%
62
7.8%
125
10.6%
96
8.4%
14
9.9%
21
9.4%
318
Not sure 5.3%
26
2.3%
36
3.3%
30
0.6%
1
25.4%
54
4.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
1594
100.0%
906
100.0%
167
100.0%
213

3367



Bookmark and Share