Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GP4BYSCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you belonged to the following organization in the past - Boy Scouts of America?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 837 100% 100%
Missing 4329
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
788
100.0%
45
100.0%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
45

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
606
100.0%
94
100.0%
99
100.0%
25
100.0%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
94
100.0%
99
100.0%
25

824


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
367
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
262
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
89

832


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
235
100.0%
260
100.0%
342
100.0%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
260
100.0%
342

837


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
95
100.0%
384
100.0%
238
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
384
100.0%
238
100.0%
41
100.0%
79

837



Bookmark and Share