Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R5TEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Teachers and educators? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2030 60.3% 60.3%
Somewhat important 878 26.1% 86.4%
Only slightly important 246 7.3% 93.7%
Not important 109 3.2% 96.9%
Not sure 102 3% 99.9%
Missing 3013
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 55.3%
845
64.5%
1174
60.3%
2019
Somewhat important 26.5%
404
25.6%
466
26.0%
870
Only slightly important 9.8%
150
5.3%
96
7.4%
246
Not important 5.2%
79
1.6%
30
3.3%
109
Not sure 3.2%
49
2.9%
53
3.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
1819

3346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 59.2%
1382
72.0%
262
56.7%
306
74.1%
43
60.4%
1993
Somewhat important 28.1%
657
17.9%
65
23.5%
127
15.5%
9
26.0%
858
Only slightly important 6.8%
159
4.1%
15
11.5%
62
5.2%
3
7.2%
239
Not important 2.7%
64
3.6%
13
5.4%
29
0.0%
0
3.2%
106
Not sure 3.2%
74
2.5%
9
3.0%
16
5.2%
3
3.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2336
100.0%
364
100.0%
540
100.0%
58

3298


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 64.7%
1018
58.1%
634
42.9%
24
53.0%
220
59.3%
118
60.4%
2014
Somewhat important 23.7%
373
26.4%
288
30.4%
17
34.0%
141
23.6%
47
26.0%
866
Only slightly important 7.2%
113
7.2%
79
10.7%
6
7.2%
30
9.0%
18
7.4%
246
Not important 2.9%
45
3.8%
42
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
2.5%
5
3.3%
109
Not sure 1.5%
24
4.4%
48
16.1%
9
1.7%
7
5.5%
11
3.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
1091
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
199

3334


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
61.8%
1069
58.7%
961
60.3%
2030
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
24.8%
429
27.4%
449
26.1%
878
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
7.9%
136
6.7%
110
7.3%
246
Not important 0.0%
0
3.3%
57
3.2%
52
3.2%
109
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
38
3.9%
64
3.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1729
100.0%
1636

3365


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 59.6%
291
64.1%
1021
57.2%
517
57.4%
97
49.3%
104
60.3%
2030
Somewhat important 26.6%
130
25.7%
410
27.0%
244
29.6%
50
20.9%
44
26.1%
878
Only slightly important 7.4%
36
6.7%
107
8.8%
80
8.3%
14
4.3%
9
7.3%
246
Not important 3.5%
17
2.6%
42
5.0%
45
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
109
Not sure 2.9%
14
0.8%
13
2.0%
18
3.6%
6
24.2%
51
3.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
1593
100.0%
904
100.0%
169
100.0%
211

3365



Bookmark and Share