Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your race or ethnic background? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 3689 69.2% 69.2%
Black 694 13% 82.2%
Other 818 15.3% 97.5%
Don't know 133 2.5% 100%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 69.3%
1718
69.1%
1968
69.2%
3686
Black 12.4%
308
13.5%
383
13.0%
691
Other 15.4%
381
15.4%
437
15.4%
818
Don't know 2.9%
73
2.0%
58
2.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
2480
100.0%
2846

5326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
White 100.0%
3689
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
3689
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
694
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
694
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
818
0.0%
0
15.3%
818
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
White 74.3%
1700
68.4%
1091
70.3%
78
65.2%
429
58.0%
380
69.3%
3678
Black 16.3%
373
5.5%
87
7.2%
8
14.0%
92
19.5%
128
13.0%
688
Other 8.2%
187
23.6%
376
21.6%
24
18.4%
121
16.0%
105
15.3%
813
Don't know 1.3%
29
2.6%
42
0.9%
1
2.4%
16
6.4%
42
2.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2289
100.0%
1596
100.0%
111
100.0%
658
100.0%
655

5309


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
White 66.2%
1287
74.6%
1278
67.0%
1124
69.2%
3689
Black 16.0%
310
8.0%
137
14.7%
247
13.0%
694
Other 14.2%
275
15.1%
258
17.0%
285
15.3%
818
Don't know 3.7%
71
2.3%
40
1.3%
22
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1678

5334


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
White 47.9%
402
67.1%
1614
79.4%
1070
82.8%
255
80.6%
348
69.2%
3689
Black 20.5%
172
15.3%
369
8.4%
113
6.2%
19
4.9%
21
13.0%
694
Other 28.5%
239
15.3%
369
9.7%
130
8.8%
27
12.3%
53
15.3%
818
Don't know 3.2%
27
2.3%
55
2.5%
34
2.3%
7
2.3%
10
2.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
2407
100.0%
1347
100.0%
308
100.0%
432

5334



Bookmark and Share