Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what religion are you being raised by your parents? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 2314 43% 43%
Catholic 1613 30% 73%
Jewish 114 2.1% 75.1%
Other 669 12.4% 87.5%
Don't know 668 12.4% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 40.9%
1027
44.8%
1283
43.0%
2310
Catholic 29.3%
734
30.7%
878
30.0%
1612
Jewish 2.7%
67
1.6%
47
2.1%
114
Other 13.6%
340
11.5%
329
12.5%
669
Don't know 13.6%
341
11.3%
324
12.4%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
2509
100.0%
2861

5370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 46.2%
1700
54.2%
373
23.0%
187
22.3%
29
43.1%
2289
Catholic 29.7%
1091
12.6%
87
46.2%
376
32.3%
42
30.1%
1596
Jewish 2.1%
78
1.2%
8
3.0%
24
0.8%
1
2.1%
111
Other 11.7%
429
13.4%
92
14.9%
121
12.3%
16
12.4%
658
Don't know 10.3%
380
18.6%
128
12.9%
105
32.3%
42
12.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
3678
100.0%
688
100.0%
813
100.0%
130

5309


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
2314
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.0%
2314
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1613
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
1613
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
114
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
669
0.0%
0
12.4%
669
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
668
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Protestant 36.1%
704
44.8%
774
49.2%
836
43.0%
2314
Catholic 25.0%
487
34.6%
598
31.1%
528
30.0%
1613
Jewish 3.0%
58
0.6%
11
2.6%
45
2.1%
114
Other 12.5%
243
12.4%
215
12.4%
211
12.4%
669
Don't know 23.5%
459
7.5%
130
4.6%
79
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1699

5378


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Protestant 34.1%
289
51.3%
1244
40.2%
551
43.3%
133
22.5%
97
43.0%
2314
Catholic 30.3%
257
22.8%
553
36.4%
498
34.9%
107
45.8%
198
30.0%
1613
Jewish 1.3%
11
1.2%
29
1.2%
16
2.3%
7
11.8%
51
2.1%
114
Other 16.2%
137
12.8%
311
11.1%
152
9.1%
28
9.5%
41
12.4%
669
Don't know 18.1%
153
11.8%
286
11.1%
152
10.4%
32
10.4%
45
12.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2423
100.0%
1369
100.0%
307
100.0%
432

5378



Bookmark and Share