Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R6MEDIA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - People who work in TV, newspapers and magazines? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 541 16% 16%
Somewhat important 1157 34.2% 50.2%
Only slightly important 1008 29.8% 80%
Not important 505 14.9% 94.9%
Not sure 169 5% 99.9%
Missing 3003
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 14.6%
224
17.1%
313
16.0%
537
Somewhat important 32.4%
495
35.8%
656
34.2%
1151
Only slightly important 29.2%
447
30.5%
559
29.9%
1006
Not important 18.7%
286
11.6%
212
14.8%
498
Not sure 5.1%
78
5.0%
91
5.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
1831

3361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 15.3%
359
24.7%
92
14.0%
75
5.2%
3
16.0%
529
Somewhat important 35.2%
827
28.0%
104
35.6%
190
36.2%
21
34.5%
1142
Only slightly important 31.7%
745
24.7%
92
26.2%
140
27.6%
16
30.0%
993
Not important 13.2%
309
19.1%
71
17.6%
94
20.7%
12
14.7%
486
Not sure 4.6%
109
3.5%
13
6.6%
35
10.3%
6
4.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
372
100.0%
534
100.0%
58

3313


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 18.0%
284
13.7%
150
14.3%
8
16.4%
68
14.0%
28
16.1%
538
Somewhat important 33.6%
532
33.9%
371
26.8%
15
36.1%
150
38.5%
77
34.2%
1145
Only slightly important 31.2%
494
30.6%
335
26.8%
15
26.5%
110
23.5%
47
29.9%
1001
Not important 13.6%
215
15.5%
170
10.7%
6
18.1%
75
16.0%
32
14.9%
498
Not sure 3.6%
57
6.4%
70
21.4%
12
2.9%
12
8.0%
16
5.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1096
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
200

3349


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
13.5%
235
18.6%
306
16.0%
541
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
34.4%
598
34.0%
559
34.2%
1157
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
32.5%
565
26.9%
443
29.8%
1008
Not important 0.0%
0
14.9%
258
15.0%
247
14.9%
505
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
80
5.4%
89
5.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1644

3380


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
89
16.5%
264
12.9%
117
17.5%
30
19.2%
41
16.0%
541
Somewhat important 30.7%
150
36.8%
589
31.6%
286
33.9%
58
34.7%
74
34.2%
1157
Only slightly important 28.4%
139
29.2%
468
34.6%
313
34.5%
59
13.6%
29
29.8%
1008
Not important 18.8%
92
13.9%
223
17.3%
157
9.9%
17
7.5%
16
14.9%
505
Not sure 3.9%
19
3.6%
58
3.5%
32
4.1%
7
24.9%
53
5.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1602
100.0%
905
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3380



Bookmark and Share