Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-GRADE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Grade of respondent (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Elem schl
  2) Middle sch
  3) High schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Elem schl 1965 36.2% 36.2%
Middle sch 1746 32.2% 68.4%
High schl 1712 31.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Elem schl 37.5%
945
35.2%
1013
36.3%
1958
Middle sch 31.9%
804
32.5%
935
32.2%
1739
High schl 30.5%
768
32.4%
932
31.5%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
2880

5397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Elem schl 34.9%
1287
44.7%
310
33.6%
275
53.4%
71
36.4%
1943
Middle sch 34.6%
1278
19.7%
137
31.5%
258
30.1%
40
32.1%
1713
High schl 30.5%
1124
35.6%
247
34.8%
285
16.5%
22
31.5%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Elem schl 30.4%
704
30.2%
487
50.9%
58
36.3%
243
68.7%
459
36.3%
1951
Middle sch 33.4%
774
37.1%
598
9.6%
11
32.1%
215
19.5%
130
32.1%
1728
High schl 36.1%
836
32.7%
528
39.5%
45
31.5%
211
11.8%
79
31.6%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Elem schl 100.0%
1965
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
1965
Middle sch 0.0%
0
100.0%
1746
0.0%
0
32.2%
1746
High schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1712
31.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
1746
100.0%
1712

5423


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Elem schl 41.9%
356
34.4%
843
29.5%
406
44.7%
138
51.0%
222
36.2%
1965
Middle sch 30.6%
260
29.4%
722
47.3%
652
15.5%
48
14.7%
64
32.2%
1746
High schl 27.4%
233
36.2%
888
23.2%
319
39.8%
123
34.3%
149
31.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2453
100.0%
1377
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5423



Bookmark and Share