Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R7BUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Business people? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 518 15.4% 15.4%
Somewhat important 1184 35.2% 50.6%
Only slightly important 1022 30.3% 80.9%
Not important 445 13.2% 94.1%
Not sure 199 5.9% 100%
Missing 3007
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
228
15.7%
286
15.3%
514
Somewhat important 32.0%
489
38.0%
693
35.3%
1182
Only slightly important 31.1%
475
29.4%
536
30.2%
1011
Not important 15.5%
237
11.3%
206
13.2%
443
Not sure 6.4%
97
5.6%
102
5.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
1823

3349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 14.2%
333
17.7%
65
18.7%
100
27.6%
16
15.6%
514
Somewhat important 36.8%
862
36.8%
135
29.1%
156
31.0%
18
35.5%
1171
Only slightly important 31.3%
732
26.4%
97
28.0%
150
24.1%
14
30.1%
993
Not important 12.1%
284
13.1%
48
17.5%
94
12.1%
7
13.1%
433
Not sure 5.5%
129
6.0%
22
6.7%
36
5.2%
3
5.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
2340
100.0%
367
100.0%
536
100.0%
58

3301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 15.6%
246
16.1%
176
10.7%
6
13.3%
55
15.9%
32
15.4%
515
Somewhat important 35.6%
560
34.2%
374
28.6%
16
38.3%
158
34.3%
69
35.3%
1177
Only slightly important 30.8%
485
29.3%
321
30.4%
17
29.6%
122
29.9%
60
30.1%
1005
Not important 13.0%
204
14.0%
153
7.1%
4
14.8%
61
10.4%
21
13.3%
443
Not sure 5.0%
78
6.5%
71
23.2%
13
3.9%
16
9.5%
19
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
1095
100.0%
56
100.0%
412
100.0%
201

3337


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
15.5%
268
15.3%
250
15.4%
518
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
34.8%
604
35.5%
580
35.2%
1184
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
31.1%
539
29.6%
483
30.3%
1022
Not important 0.0%
0
13.6%
236
12.8%
209
13.2%
445
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
87
6.9%
112
5.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1634

3368


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
101
15.0%
239
13.7%
124
10.5%
18
16.9%
36
15.4%
518
Somewhat important 34.5%
168
37.0%
589
34.4%
311
31.6%
54
29.1%
62
35.2%
1184
Only slightly important 26.5%
129
31.4%
501
31.7%
286
39.2%
67
18.3%
39
30.3%
1022
Not important 14.6%
71
12.5%
199
14.7%
133
12.9%
22
9.4%
20
13.2%
445
Not sure 3.7%
18
4.1%
66
5.4%
49
5.8%
10
26.3%
56
5.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
1594
100.0%
903
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3368



Bookmark and Share