Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R8COMMUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important a role do you feel the following can have in solving America's problems - Neighborhood or community groups? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only slightly important
  4) Not important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 838 24.8% 24.8%
Somewhat important 1233 36.4% 61.2%
Only slightly important 810 23.9% 85.1%
Not important 310 9.2% 94.3%
Not sure 192 5.7% 100%
Missing 3002
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.2%
356
26.2%
480
24.9%
836
Somewhat important 37.2%
571
35.6%
651
36.3%
1222
Only slightly important 24.1%
370
23.8%
436
24.0%
806
Not important 10.2%
157
8.2%
151
9.2%
308
Not sure 5.2%
79
6.2%
113
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1533
100.0%
1831

3364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 23.6%
554
31.5%
117
25.6%
138
29.3%
17
24.9%
826
Somewhat important 36.9%
865
36.0%
134
35.4%
191
31.0%
18
36.4%
1208
Only slightly important 26.0%
611
17.7%
66
18.6%
100
19.0%
11
23.8%
788
Not important 8.5%
200
9.9%
37
11.5%
62
10.3%
6
9.2%
305
Not sure 5.0%
117
4.8%
18
8.9%
48
10.3%
6
5.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
2347
100.0%
372
100.0%
539
100.0%
58

3316


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
416
25.4%
279
16.1%
9
21.4%
89
20.9%
42
24.9%
835
Somewhat important 36.1%
571
38.3%
421
25.0%
14
37.8%
157
27.4%
55
36.3%
1218
Only slightly important 24.9%
393
21.0%
231
21.4%
12
26.3%
109
28.4%
57
23.9%
802
Not important 8.6%
136
8.6%
94
16.1%
9
10.6%
44
11.9%
24
9.2%
307
Not sure 4.1%
65
6.7%
74
21.4%
12
3.9%
16
11.4%
23
5.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1581
100.0%
1099
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
201

3352


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
23.2%
403
26.4%
435
24.8%
838
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
37.7%
655
35.1%
578
36.4%
1233
Only slightly important 0.0%
0
24.3%
421
23.6%
389
23.9%
810
Not important 0.0%
0
8.5%
147
9.9%
163
9.2%
310
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.3%
110
5.0%
82
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1647

3383


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
125
27.4%
440
21.5%
195
26.3%
45
15.6%
33
24.8%
838
Somewhat important 31.6%
154
35.8%
575
40.4%
366
36.8%
63
35.4%
75
36.4%
1233
Only slightly important 26.4%
129
23.7%
381
23.0%
208
27.5%
47
21.2%
45
23.9%
810
Not important 10.9%
53
9.7%
155
9.4%
85
5.3%
9
3.8%
8
9.2%
310
Not sure 5.5%
27
3.4%
55
5.7%
52
4.1%
7
24.1%
51
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
1606
100.0%
906
100.0%
171
100.0%
212

3383



Bookmark and Share