Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M1VOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the future, would you do the following because it is personally what you want to do, because it is the right thing to do, or would you probably not do it - Vote in every election? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) It is personally what I would want to do.
  2) It is the right thing to do.
  3) I would probably not do it.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It is personally what I would want to do. 1458 43.1% 43.1%
It is the right thing to do. 1192 35.2% 78.3%
I would probably not do it. 412 12.2% 90.5%
Don't know 322 9.5% 100%
Missing 3001
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 41.4%
634
44.7%
819
43.2%
1453
It is the right thing to do. 35.4%
542
35.1%
644
35.2%
1186
I would probably not do it. 14.7%
225
10.0%
184
12.2%
409
Don't know 8.5%
130
10.2%
187
9.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1531
100.0%
1834

3365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 48.6%
1142
35.2%
131
28.4%
153
24.6%
14
43.4%
1440
It is the right thing to do. 33.2%
781
40.1%
149
38.4%
207
40.4%
23
35.0%
1160
I would probably not do it. 10.1%
238
15.6%
58
17.6%
95
21.1%
12
12.1%
403
Don't know 8.0%
188
9.1%
34
15.6%
84
14.0%
8
9.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
372
100.0%
539
100.0%
57

3317


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 48.8%
771
40.6%
446
33.9%
19
33.5%
139
36.5%
74
43.2%
1449
It is the right thing to do. 35.4%
559
38.1%
418
33.9%
19
28.0%
116
34.0%
69
35.2%
1181
I would probably not do it. 10.2%
162
8.4%
92
16.1%
9
28.7%
119
13.3%
27
12.2%
409
Don't know 5.6%
89
12.9%
142
16.1%
9
9.9%
41
16.3%
33
9.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1581
100.0%
1098
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
203

3353


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 0.0%
0
44.4%
771
41.7%
687
43.1%
1458
It is the right thing to do. 0.0%
0
31.3%
544
39.4%
648
35.2%
1192
I would probably not do it. 0.0%
0
15.0%
261
9.2%
151
12.2%
412
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.3%
162
9.7%
160
9.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1646

3384


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 30.3%
148
47.6%
765
41.3%
374
50.3%
85
40.4%
86
43.1%
1458
It is the right thing to do. 42.1%
206
34.2%
550
35.4%
321
33.7%
57
27.2%
58
35.2%
1192
I would probably not do it. 17.0%
83
11.6%
186
13.7%
124
6.5%
11
3.8%
8
12.2%
412
Don't know 10.6%
52
6.6%
106
9.6%
87
9.5%
16
28.6%
61
9.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1607
100.0%
906
100.0%
169
100.0%
213

3384



Bookmark and Share