Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M3VOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the future, would you do the following because it is personally what you want to do, because it is the right thing to do, or would you probably not do it - Volunteer to serve your country for a year? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) It is personally what I would want to do.
  2) It is the right thing to do.
  3) I would probably not do it.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It is personally what I would want to do. 617 18.3% 18.3%
It is the right thing to do. 562 16.6% 34.9%
I would probably not do it. 1744 51.6% 86.5%
Don't know 456 13.5% 100%
Missing 3002
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 18.7%
286
17.7%
324
18.2%
610
It is the right thing to do. 18.4%
282
14.8%
271
16.5%
553
I would probably not do it. 50.3%
770
53.1%
971
51.8%
1741
Don't know 12.7%
194
14.3%
262
13.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1532
100.0%
1828

3360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 16.4%
385
21.4%
79
23.5%
126
22.0%
13
18.2%
603
It is the right thing to do. 16.5%
386
12.2%
45
18.4%
99
18.6%
11
16.3%
541
I would probably not do it. 53.4%
1252
53.5%
198
45.3%
243
44.1%
26
51.9%
1719
Don't know 13.8%
323
13.0%
48
12.8%
69
15.3%
9
13.6%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
2346
100.0%
370
100.0%
537
100.0%
59

3312


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 19.9%
315
16.7%
183
14.3%
8
14.2%
59
23.9%
48
18.3%
613
It is the right thing to do. 17.3%
273
16.7%
183
3.6%
2
12.0%
50
21.4%
43
16.4%
551
I would probably not do it. 50.6%
801
51.9%
569
62.5%
35
59.5%
247
41.3%
83
51.8%
1735
Don't know 12.2%
193
14.7%
161
19.6%
11
14.2%
59
13.4%
27
13.5%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1096
100.0%
56
100.0%
415
100.0%
201

3350


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 0.0%
0
19.3%
336
17.1%
281
18.3%
617
It is the right thing to do. 0.0%
0
19.6%
340
13.5%
222
16.6%
562
I would probably not do it. 0.0%
0
48.9%
850
54.5%
894
51.6%
1744
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.2%
212
14.9%
244
13.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1641

3379


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 17.7%
86
20.4%
328
16.7%
151
17.1%
29
10.8%
23
18.3%
617
It is the right thing to do. 22.8%
111
15.4%
247
16.9%
153
20.6%
35
7.5%
16
16.6%
562
I would probably not do it. 49.3%
240
52.8%
847
50.8%
459
52.4%
89
51.2%
109
51.6%
1744
Don't know 10.3%
50
11.4%
183
15.6%
141
10.0%
17
30.5%
65
13.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
1605
100.0%
904
100.0%
170
100.0%
213

3379



Bookmark and Share