Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M4VOICE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the future, would you do the following because it is personally what you want to do, because it is the right thing to do, or would you probably not do it - Express your opinion even if your opinion is not popular? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) It is personally what I would want to do.
  2) It is the right thing to do.
  3) I would probably not do it.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It is personally what I would want to do. 1732 51.3% 51.3%
It is the right thing to do. 736 21.8% 73.1%
I would probably not do it. 513 15.2% 88.3%
Don't know 394 11.7% 100%
Missing 3004
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 46.5%
708
55.4%
1015
51.3%
1723
It is the right thing to do. 23.6%
360
20.1%
369
21.7%
729
I would probably not do it. 18.4%
280
12.6%
230
15.2%
510
Don't know 11.5%
176
11.9%
218
11.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
1832

3356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 54.3%
1275
47.6%
177
40.6%
217
55.9%
33
51.4%
1702
It is the right thing to do. 20.8%
489
27.4%
102
23.2%
124
10.2%
6
21.8%
721
I would probably not do it. 13.8%
323
14.8%
55
21.0%
112
18.6%
11
15.1%
501
Don't know 11.0%
259
10.2%
38
15.2%
81
15.3%
9
11.7%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
2346
100.0%
372
100.0%
534
100.0%
59

3311


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 55.9%
885
47.6%
521
50.0%
28
46.4%
191
46.3%
93
51.3%
1718
It is the right thing to do. 21.3%
337
22.7%
249
17.9%
10
24.0%
99
17.4%
35
21.8%
730
I would probably not do it. 13.1%
207
16.5%
181
10.7%
6
17.5%
72
21.9%
44
15.2%
510
Don't know 9.7%
153
13.2%
144
21.4%
12
12.1%
50
14.4%
29
11.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
1095
100.0%
56
100.0%
412
100.0%
201

3346


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 0.0%
0
47.5%
825
55.3%
907
51.3%
1732
It is the right thing to do. 0.0%
0
23.6%
410
19.9%
326
21.8%
736
I would probably not do it. 0.0%
0
18.0%
312
12.3%
201
15.2%
513
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.9%
189
12.5%
205
11.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1639

3375


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
It is personally what I would want to do. 48.7%
238
55.7%
890
45.8%
414
62.0%
106
39.4%
84
51.3%
1732
It is the right thing to do. 20.2%
99
21.2%
339
24.4%
220
19.3%
33
21.1%
45
21.8%
736
I would probably not do it. 18.8%
92
14.3%
228
17.2%
155
9.4%
16
10.3%
22
15.2%
513
Don't know 12.3%
60
8.9%
142
12.6%
114
9.4%
16
29.1%
62
11.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1599
100.0%
903
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3375



Bookmark and Share