Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FIGHTWAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If our country were at war, would you be willing to fight under any condition, under some but not all conditions, or under no conditions? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Under any condition
  2) Under some but not all conditions
  3) Under no conditions
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under any condition 752 22.2% 22.2%
Under some but not all conditions 1170 34.5% 56.7%
Under no conditions 644 19% 75.7%
Don't know 826 24.4% 100.1%
Missing 2994
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under any condition 35.1%
539
11.3%
207
22.1%
746
Under some but not all conditions 34.6%
531
34.2%
629
34.4%
1160
Under no conditions 12.8%
197
24.3%
446
19.1%
643
Don't know 17.5%
269
30.2%
555
24.4%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
1837

3373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Under any condition 23.1%
541
14.1%
53
22.5%
122
32.2%
19
22.1%
735
Under some but not all conditions 36.3%
851
28.2%
106
30.4%
165
37.3%
22
34.4%
1144
Under no conditions 17.2%
404
31.9%
120
18.4%
100
11.9%
7
19.0%
631
Don't know 23.5%
551
25.8%
97
28.7%
156
18.6%
11
24.5%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
2347
100.0%
376
100.0%
543
100.0%
59

3325


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Under any condition 23.6%
373
20.1%
221
7.1%
4
24.0%
100
22.2%
45
22.1%
743
Under some but not all conditions 35.1%
556
35.2%
388
35.7%
20
33.1%
138
25.6%
52
34.3%
1154
Under no conditions 19.3%
306
18.0%
198
23.2%
13
23.7%
99
13.3%
27
19.1%
643
Don't know 22.0%
348
26.8%
295
33.9%
19
19.2%
80
38.9%
79
24.4%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
1102
100.0%
56
100.0%
417
100.0%
203

3361


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Under any condition 0.0%
0
22.7%
395
21.6%
357
22.2%
752
Under some but not all conditions 0.0%
0
34.2%
596
34.8%
574
34.5%
1170
Under no conditions 0.0%
0
19.4%
337
18.6%
307
19.0%
644
Don't know 0.0%
0
23.7%
413
25.0%
413
24.4%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1651

3392


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Under any condition 20.8%
102
23.1%
372
25.9%
235
16.5%
28
7.0%
15
22.2%
752
Under some but not all conditions 32.8%
161
35.3%
568
33.8%
307
42.4%
72
29.1%
62
34.5%
1170
Under no conditions 18.1%
89
18.6%
299
20.6%
187
19.4%
33
16.9%
36
19.0%
644
Don't know 28.3%
139
23.0%
371
19.7%
179
21.8%
37
46.9%
100
24.4%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1610
100.0%
908
100.0%
170
100.0%
213

3392



Bookmark and Share