Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WHYHELP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your view, the most important reason for helping people in your community is that it makes you feel good personally, it might help you get ahead, everyone has a responsibility to help others, or your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to?
  1) It makes you feel good personally.
  2) It might help you get ahead.
  3) Everyone has a responsibility to help others.
  4) Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to.
  5) Some other reason
  6) Don't know
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It makes you feel good personally. 2793 51.7% 51.7%
It might help you get ahead. 373 6.9% 58.6%
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 1080 20% 78.6%
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 441 8.2% 86.8%
Some other reason 124 2.3% 89.1%
Don't know 424 7.8% 96.9%
Other 169 3.1% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It makes you feel good personally. 45.9%
1153
56.9%
1631
51.8%
2784
It might help you get ahead. 10.0%
251
4.1%
118
6.9%
369
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 19.9%
499
20.2%
578
20.0%
1077
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 9.5%
238
6.8%
196
8.1%
434
Some other reason 2.4%
61
2.2%
63
2.3%
124
Don't know 10.0%
252
5.9%
169
7.8%
421
Other 2.2%
56
3.9%
113
3.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
2868

5378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
It makes you feel good personally. 54.2%
1996
45.9%
315
46.1%
376
45.1%
60
51.7%
2747
It might help you get ahead. 5.9%
216
11.2%
77
7.4%
60
10.5%
14
6.9%
367
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 19.6%
721
18.9%
130
23.6%
192
23.3%
31
20.2%
1074
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 7.4%
274
12.7%
87
7.4%
60
5.3%
7
8.1%
428
Some other reason 2.0%
74
2.9%
20
3.4%
28
1.5%
2
2.3%
124
Don't know 7.7%
285
6.0%
41
8.6%
70
13.5%
18
7.8%
414
Other 3.1%
114
2.5%
17
3.6%
29
0.8%
1
3.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
3680
100.0%
687
100.0%
815
100.0%
133

5315


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
It makes you feel good personally. 54.2%
1251
52.4%
841
57.0%
65
48.6%
324
43.6%
291
51.7%
2772
It might help you get ahead. 5.1%
117
8.2%
131
3.5%
4
8.4%
56
9.1%
61
6.9%
369
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 18.7%
432
20.0%
322
25.4%
29
19.4%
129
24.6%
164
20.1%
1076
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 11.0%
253
5.9%
95
0.9%
1
6.2%
41
6.1%
41
8.0%
431
Some other reason 2.0%
47
1.6%
26
5.3%
6
4.2%
28
2.5%
17
2.3%
124
Don't know 6.1%
140
7.5%
120
4.4%
5
11.3%
75
12.0%
80
7.8%
420
Other 2.9%
67
4.4%
71
3.5%
4
2.0%
13
1.9%
13
3.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2307
100.0%
1606
100.0%
114
100.0%
666
100.0%
667

5360


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
It makes you feel good personally. 52.2%
1022
53.4%
928
49.4%
843
51.7%
2793
It might help you get ahead. 7.7%
151
6.0%
104
6.9%
118
6.9%
373
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 21.3%
418
19.3%
336
19.1%
326
20.0%
1080
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 6.5%
127
7.3%
127
10.9%
187
8.2%
441
Some other reason 1.6%
32
2.2%
38
3.2%
54
2.3%
124
Don't know 9.1%
178
8.5%
148
5.7%
98
7.8%
424
Other 1.6%
31
3.2%
56
4.8%
82
3.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1959
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1708

5404


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
It makes you feel good personally. 46.6%
395
52.4%
1280
53.2%
732
50.5%
155
53.6%
231
51.7%
2793
It might help you get ahead. 9.4%
80
7.2%
175
6.2%
85
3.6%
11
5.1%
22
6.9%
373
Everyone has a responsibility to help others. 19.1%
162
20.5%
500
18.4%
253
20.2%
62
23.9%
103
20.0%
1080
Your religious and philosophical beliefs encourage you to. 9.3%
79
7.7%
189
7.3%
101
16.9%
52
4.6%
20
8.2%
441
Some other reason 2.0%
17
2.5%
60
2.7%
37
0.3%
1
2.1%
9
2.3%
124
Don't know 9.9%
84
6.8%
167
8.8%
121
5.9%
18
7.9%
34
7.8%
424
Other 3.5%
30
2.9%
72
3.4%
47
2.6%
8
2.8%
12
3.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2443
100.0%
1376
100.0%
307
100.0%
431

5404



Bookmark and Share