Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHLTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Type of school respondent attends
  1) Public elementary school
  2) Public junior high or middle school
  3) Public senior high school
  4) Private school
  5) Parochial school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Public elementary school 2022 37.3% 37.3%
Public junior high or middle school 915 16.9% 54.2%
Public senior high school 2032 37.5% 91.7%
Private school 182 3.4% 95.1%
Parochial school 272 5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Public elementary school 38.7%
974
36.1%
1041
37.3%
2015
Public junior high or middle school 16.5%
416
17.1%
492
16.8%
908
Public senior high school 37.1%
934
37.7%
1086
37.4%
2020
Private school 3.5%
88
3.3%
94
3.4%
182
Parochial school 4.2%
105
5.8%
167
5.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
2880

5397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Public elementary school 36.5%
1346
43.8%
304
33.9%
277
52.6%
70
37.4%
1997
Public junior high or middle school 18.6%
685
6.2%
43
16.7%
137
19.5%
26
16.7%
891
Public senior high school 36.1%
1330
43.7%
303
40.0%
327
24.8%
33
37.4%
1993
Private school 4.0%
148
2.0%
14
2.1%
17
2.3%
3
3.4%
182
Parochial school 4.9%
180
4.3%
30
7.3%
60
0.8%
1
5.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Public elementary school 32.4%
749
30.8%
497
50.9%
58
36.9%
247
68.6%
458
37.4%
2009
Public junior high or middle school 19.5%
452
16.3%
263
1.8%
2
17.5%
117
9.6%
64
16.7%
898
Public senior high school 43.0%
996
35.2%
568
36.0%
41
42.5%
284
19.6%
131
37.6%
2020
Private school 4.7%
108
2.0%
33
11.4%
13
2.2%
15
1.5%
10
3.3%
179
Parochial school 0.4%
9
15.6%
252
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
5
5.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Public elementary school 97.9%
1923
5.7%
99
0.0%
0
37.3%
2022
Public junior high or middle school 0.0%
0
52.4%
915
0.0%
0
16.9%
915
Public senior high school 0.0%
0
29.6%
517
88.5%
1515
37.5%
2032
Private school 1.6%
32
3.0%
52
5.7%
98
3.4%
182
Parochial school 0.5%
10
9.3%
163
5.8%
99
5.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
1746
100.0%
1712

5423


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Public elementary school 41.9%
356
34.9%
856
33.0%
454
43.4%
134
51.0%
222
37.3%
2022
Public junior high or middle school 10.8%
92
17.1%
420
27.2%
374
9.4%
29
0.0%
0
16.9%
915
Public senior high school 39.5%
335
42.4%
1039
32.6%
449
13.6%
42
38.4%
167
37.5%
2032
Private school 1.8%
15
1.6%
39
1.7%
24
18.8%
58
10.6%
46
3.4%
182
Parochial school 6.0%
51
4.0%
99
5.5%
76
14.9%
46
0.0%
0
5.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2453
100.0%
1377
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5423



Bookmark and Share