Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


P12SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do your personally feel you are pushed to do the following - To have sex? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) A lot
  2) Hardly at all
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 707 20.7% 20.7%
Hardly at all 2311 67.7% 88.4%
Don't know 395 11.6% 100%
Missing 2994
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 28.4%
440
14.1%
260
20.6%
700
Hardly at all 60.6%
940
73.8%
1361
67.8%
2301
Don't know 11.0%
171
12.0%
222
11.6%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
1843

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
A lot 18.4%
437
34.4%
129
21.2%
113
22.4%
13
20.7%
692
Hardly at all 70.8%
1685
55.5%
208
63.1%
337
62.1%
36
67.7%
2266
Don't know 10.8%
257
10.1%
38
15.7%
84
15.5%
9
11.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2379
100.0%
375
100.0%
534
100.0%
58

3346


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
A lot 22.6%
360
17.4%
193
32.1%
18
21.3%
90
20.5%
41
20.7%
702
Hardly at all 68.3%
1089
67.3%
748
51.8%
29
69.0%
291
65.0%
130
67.6%
2287
Don't know 9.2%
146
15.3%
170
16.1%
9
9.7%
41
14.5%
29
11.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1595
100.0%
1111
100.0%
56
100.0%
422
100.0%
200

3384


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
15.9%
272
25.6%
435
20.7%
707
Hardly at all 0.0%
0
72.0%
1233
63.4%
1078
67.7%
2311
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.1%
207
11.1%
188
11.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1712
100.0%
1701

3413


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
A lot 24.2%
117
20.3%
324
20.6%
195
27.5%
47
11.4%
24
20.7%
707
Hardly at all 61.0%
295
70.9%
1134
69.1%
654
64.3%
110
55.9%
118
67.7%
2311
Don't know 14.9%
72
8.9%
142
10.3%
98
8.2%
14
32.7%
69
11.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
1600
100.0%
947
100.0%
171
100.0%
211

3413



Bookmark and Share