Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


D1CHEAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You sit down to take an important test. You know you don't know the answers to most of the questions because you haven't had enough time to study. There is a person sitting next to you who is very smart and well-prepared and you can see her answers. In this situation, would you probably try to copy her answers, glance at her test for ideas about the right answers, or answer the test as best you can by yourself?
  1) Try to copy her answers
  2) Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers
  3) Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Try to copy her answers 612 11.3% 11.3%
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 1838 33.9% 45.2%
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 2649 48.9% 94.1%
Don't know 316 5.8% 99.9%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to copy her answers 14.4%
363
8.5%
244
11.3%
607
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 33.4%
840
34.4%
990
34.0%
1830
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 46.1%
1160
51.4%
1478
49.0%
2638
Don't know 6.0%
151
5.7%
163
5.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2875

5389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Try to copy her answers 11.1%
410
12.7%
88
10.9%
89
10.5%
14
11.3%
601
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 36.5%
1344
26.9%
186
31.3%
255
18.0%
24
34.0%
1809
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 46.6%
1719
55.1%
381
51.6%
421
63.2%
84
48.9%
2605
Don't know 5.8%
213
5.3%
37
6.3%
51
8.3%
11
5.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
3686
100.0%
692
100.0%
816
100.0%
133

5327


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Try to copy her answers 11.8%
272
10.8%
174
14.9%
17
14.6%
98
6.4%
43
11.2%
604
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 36.9%
852
37.8%
609
40.4%
46
28.8%
193
18.6%
124
34.0%
1824
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 47.2%
1089
44.5%
717
42.1%
48
49.9%
334
66.0%
441
49.0%
2629
Don't know 4.2%
96
6.8%
110
2.6%
3
6.6%
44
9.0%
60
5.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
2309
100.0%
1610
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5370


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Try to copy her answers 4.5%
89
12.7%
221
17.7%
302
11.3%
612
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 16.2%
319
40.4%
705
47.7%
814
33.9%
1838
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 73.0%
1434
40.8%
712
29.4%
503
48.9%
2649
Don't know 6.2%
122
6.0%
105
5.2%
89
5.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1964
100.0%
1743
100.0%
1708

5415


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Try to copy her answers 11.1%
94
12.3%
302
11.0%
151
9.7%
30
8.0%
35
11.3%
612
Once in a while glance at her test for ideas about the right answers 26.7%
226
36.0%
881
35.4%
487
30.2%
93
34.7%
151
33.9%
1838
Answer the test as best you can by yourself, even if you won't do well 56.3%
477
46.8%
1145
47.2%
650
53.6%
165
48.7%
212
48.9%
2649
Don't know 5.9%
50
4.9%
120
6.5%
89
6.5%
20
8.5%
37
5.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2448
100.0%
1377
100.0%
308
100.0%
435

5415



Bookmark and Share