Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


D2STEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You really want some money to go out with your friends, and you don't have any of your own. Yet there is money belonging to your parents in the kitchen drawer which they have told you not to use. Your parents are not home. In this situation, would you do without the money, try to reach your parents for their permission, or take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice?
  1) Do without the money
  2) Try to reach your parents for their permission
  3) Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Do without the money 1423 26.3% 26.3%
Try to reach your parents for their permission 3520 65% 91.3%
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 256 4.7% 96%
Don't know 216 4% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do without the money 28.0%
705
24.7%
710
26.3%
1415
Try to reach your parents for their permission 63.0%
1585
66.9%
1922
65.1%
3507
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 5.1%
128
4.3%
125
4.7%
253
Don't know 3.8%
96
4.1%
118
4.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2875

5389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Do without the money 26.7%
984
25.0%
173
27.0%
220
21.8%
29
26.4%
1406
Try to reach your parents for their permission 65.0%
2397
68.9%
477
61.6%
503
60.9%
81
64.9%
3458
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 4.4%
164
3.2%
22
6.3%
51
9.8%
13
4.7%
250
Don't know 3.8%
141
2.9%
20
5.1%
42
7.5%
10
4.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
3686
100.0%
692
100.0%
816
100.0%
133

5327


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Do without the money 26.5%
611
27.5%
443
18.4%
21
21.5%
144
29.3%
196
26.4%
1415
Try to reach your parents for their permission 65.5%
1512
64.2%
1033
64.9%
74
66.8%
447
63.2%
422
65.0%
3488
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 4.3%
99
5.0%
81
11.4%
13
6.0%
40
2.7%
18
4.7%
251
Don't know 3.8%
88
3.2%
52
5.3%
6
5.7%
38
4.8%
32
4.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1609
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5370


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Do without the money 25.5%
500
22.8%
397
30.8%
526
26.3%
1423
Try to reach your parents for their permission 67.2%
1320
65.9%
1149
61.5%
1051
65.0%
3520
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 3.7%
73
5.7%
99
4.9%
84
4.7%
256
Don't know 3.6%
71
5.6%
98
2.8%
47
4.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1964
100.0%
1743
100.0%
1708

5415


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Do without the money 27.6%
234
26.6%
651
26.1%
359
24.3%
75
23.9%
104
26.3%
1423
Try to reach your parents for their permission 64.0%
542
64.6%
1580
64.9%
894
67.6%
209
67.8%
295
65.0%
3520
Take the money without asking, hoping they won't notice 5.3%
45
4.4%
107
5.3%
73
4.2%
13
4.1%
18
4.7%
256
Don't know 3.1%
26
4.5%
109
3.7%
51
3.9%
12
4.1%
18
4.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2447
100.0%
1377
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5415



Bookmark and Share