Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


D3LIE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - Some school property has been destroyed. Your best friend brags to you that he did it. The school principal asks you if you know what happened. In this situation, would you deny that you know anything about it, deny it at first but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it, or tell the principal who did it?
  1) Deny that you know anything about it
  2) Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it
  3) Tell the principal who did it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Deny that you know anything about it 1903 35.2% 35.2%
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 1204 22.2% 57.4%
Tell the principal who did it 1408 26% 83.4%
Don't know 898 16.6% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Deny that you know anything about it 41.6%
1044
29.5%
848
35.1%
1892
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 18.8%
473
25.4%
730
22.3%
1203
Tell the principal who did it 24.5%
615
27.5%
790
26.1%
1405
Don't know 15.1%
379
17.7%
508
16.5%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
2511
100.0%
2876

5387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Deny that you know anything about it 35.7%
1315
35.0%
242
34.6%
282
25.6%
34
35.2%
1873
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 22.1%
814
21.7%
150
24.5%
200
15.8%
21
22.3%
1185
Tell the principal who did it 25.8%
951
28.2%
195
23.8%
194
33.8%
45
26.0%
1385
Don't know 16.4%
604
15.2%
105
17.2%
140
24.8%
33
16.6%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
692
100.0%
816
100.0%
133

5325


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Deny that you know anything about it 34.3%
792
41.9%
673
33.3%
38
38.1%
255
18.6%
124
35.1%
1882
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 23.6%
546
23.4%
376
22.8%
26
20.3%
136
16.9%
113
22.3%
1197
Tell the principal who did it 25.8%
596
20.8%
334
29.8%
34
24.2%
162
41.3%
276
26.1%
1402
Don't know 16.3%
376
13.9%
224
14.0%
16
17.3%
116
23.2%
155
16.5%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1607
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5368


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Deny that you know anything about it 13.7%
270
41.1%
717
53.7%
916
35.2%
1903
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 19.0%
374
28.8%
502
19.2%
328
22.2%
1204
Tell the principal who did it 51.5%
1011
15.6%
272
7.3%
125
26.0%
1408
Don't know 15.7%
309
14.5%
253
19.7%
336
16.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
1964
100.0%
1744
100.0%
1705

5413


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Deny that you know anything about it 34.4%
291
33.1%
811
38.7%
532
35.9%
111
36.3%
158
35.2%
1903
Deny it at first, but later leave the principal an unsigned note telling who did it 23.7%
201
22.3%
545
22.9%
315
18.8%
58
19.5%
85
22.2%
1204
Tell the principal who did it 23.4%
198
28.5%
698
22.9%
315
29.4%
91
24.4%
106
26.0%
1408
Don't know 18.5%
157
16.1%
394
15.4%
212
15.9%
49
19.8%
86
16.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
2448
100.0%
1374
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5413



Bookmark and Share