Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REGION2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's region of country
  1) East
  2) South
  3) Midwest
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East 1081 19.9% 19.9%
South 2012 37.1% 57%
Midwest 1344 24.8% 81.8%
West 986 18.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East 19.0%
478
20.7%
596
19.9%
1074
South 37.0%
931
37.3%
1074
37.2%
2005
Midwest 24.1%
606
25.3%
728
24.7%
1334
West 19.9%
502
16.7%
482
18.2%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
2880

5397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
East 24.2%
894
11.5%
80
10.1%
83
10.5%
14
20.1%
1071
South 37.8%
1395
54.2%
376
21.0%
172
28.6%
38
37.1%
1981
Midwest 25.1%
927
25.1%
174
22.6%
185
24.8%
33
24.7%
1319
West 12.8%
473
9.2%
64
46.2%
378
36.1%
48
18.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
3689
100.0%
694
100.0%
818
100.0%
133

5334


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
East 14.1%
326
30.3%
489
38.6%
44
14.8%
99
16.9%
113
19.9%
1071
South 52.0%
1204
19.4%
313
12.3%
14
35.4%
237
34.1%
228
37.1%
1996
Midwest 22.1%
511
27.4%
442
28.1%
32
25.7%
172
25.7%
172
24.7%
1329
West 11.8%
273
22.9%
369
21.1%
24
24.1%
161
23.2%
155
18.3%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
2314
100.0%
1613
100.0%
114
100.0%
669
100.0%
668

5378


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
East 18.8%
370
21.1%
368
20.0%
343
19.9%
1081
South 36.3%
714
34.7%
606
40.4%
692
37.1%
2012
Midwest 24.4%
480
26.5%
463
23.4%
401
24.8%
1344
West 20.4%
401
17.7%
309
16.1%
276
18.2%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
1746
100.0%
1712

5423


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
East 10.5%
89
12.5%
307
30.0%
413
12.6%
39
53.6%
233
19.9%
1081
South 46.3%
393
43.1%
1057
32.3%
445
24.9%
77
9.2%
40
37.1%
2012
Midwest 13.4%
114
25.8%
632
26.6%
366
38.2%
118
26.2%
114
24.8%
1344
West 29.8%
253
18.6%
457
11.1%
153
24.3%
75
11.0%
48
18.2%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
2453
100.0%
1377
100.0%
309
100.0%
435

5423



Bookmark and Share