Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


D4HLPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You are walking down the street near where you live, and you see a person you don't know who is very poor and has no home. That person asks you for some money. In this situation, would you tell him he ought to get a job, try to avoid him, give him a little money, or stop and talk to him about his problem?
  1) Tell him he ought to get a job
  2) Try to avoid him
  3) Give him a little money
  4) Stop and talk to him about his problem
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tell him he ought to get a job 525 9.7% 9.7%
Try to avoid him 1570 29% 38.7%
Give him a little money 1542 28.5% 67.2%
Stop and talk to him about his problem 917 17% 84.2%
Don't know 854 15.8% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Tell him he ought to get a job 15.0%
376
5.0%
144
9.7%
520
Try to avoid him 28.9%
726
29.0%
833
29.0%
1559
Give him a little money 25.6%
644
31.1%
893
28.5%
1537
Stop and talk to him about his problem 16.9%
425
17.1%
491
17.0%
916
Don't know 13.6%
341
17.8%
511
15.8%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
2512
100.0%
2872

5384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Tell him he ought to get a job 9.2%
340
10.5%
73
10.3%
84
12.2%
16
9.6%
513
Try to avoid him 31.4%
1154
23.6%
163
22.9%
187
26.7%
35
28.9%
1539
Give him a little money 25.9%
952
32.4%
224
38.0%
310
21.4%
28
28.5%
1514
Stop and talk to him about his problem 16.5%
609
19.9%
138
17.2%
140
18.3%
24
17.1%
911
Don't know 17.0%
625
13.6%
94
11.6%
95
21.4%
28
15.8%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
3680
100.0%
692
100.0%
816
100.0%
131

5319


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Tell him he ought to get a job 8.5%
196
9.3%
150
12.3%
14
13.0%
87
10.8%
72
9.7%
519
Try to avoid him 28.4%
656
28.4%
456
33.3%
38
34.2%
228
26.0%
173
28.9%
1551
Give him a little money 29.8%
690
33.3%
534
26.3%
30
22.0%
147
19.7%
131
28.6%
1532
Stop and talk to him about his problem 18.2%
420
14.1%
227
21.9%
25
15.3%
102
20.5%
136
17.0%
910
Don't know 15.1%
350
14.8%
238
6.1%
7
15.4%
103
23.0%
153
15.9%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
2312
100.0%
1605
100.0%
114
100.0%
667
100.0%
665

5363


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Tell him he ought to get a job 11.4%
223
8.8%
154
8.7%
148
9.7%
525
Try to avoid him 30.9%
606
30.5%
531
25.4%
433
29.0%
1570
Give him a little money 11.7%
230
34.5%
601
41.7%
711
28.5%
1542
Stop and talk to him about his problem 26.8%
527
12.5%
217
10.2%
173
17.0%
917
Don't know 19.2%
377
13.7%
238
14.0%
239
15.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
1963
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1704

5408


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Tell him he ought to get a job 10.9%
92
9.5%
231
10.2%
141
4.2%
13
11.1%
48
9.7%
525
Try to avoid him 27.3%
231
26.7%
653
33.0%
455
31.2%
96
31.1%
135
29.0%
1570
Give him a little money 30.1%
255
30.0%
734
25.5%
351
26.6%
82
27.6%
120
28.5%
1542
Stop and talk to him about his problem 17.4%
147
18.4%
449
14.2%
196
20.1%
62
14.5%
63
17.0%
917
Don't know 14.3%
121
15.4%
376
17.0%
234
17.9%
55
15.7%
68
15.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
2443
100.0%
1377
100.0%
308
100.0%
434

5408



Bookmark and Share