Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


D7PETTNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Imagine someone like yourself in the following situation and tell us what would most likely happen - You are on your third date with a person of the opposite sex. You like each other very much. You would like to go beyond kissing, but you are not sure of just how far you should go. In this situation, would you be willing to go a lot beyond kissing, a little beyond kissing or not willing to go beyond kissing? (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing
  2) Be willing to go a little beyond kissing
  3) Not be willing to go beyond kissing
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 738 21.5% 21.5%
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 1327 38.6% 60.1%
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 844 24.5% 84.6%
Don't know 530 15.4% 100%
Missing 2978
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 38.3%
599
7.0%
130
21.3%
729
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 33.0%
516
43.3%
805
38.6%
1321
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 15.0%
235
32.8%
609
24.7%
844
Don't know 13.6%
213
16.9%
313
15.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1563
100.0%
1857

3420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 20.5%
489
26.4%
101
20.7%
111
33.9%
21
21.4%
722
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 42.7%
1020
26.7%
102
29.6%
159
27.4%
17
38.5%
1298
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 22.2%
530
28.5%
109
31.3%
168
33.9%
21
24.6%
828
Don't know 14.7%
352
18.3%
70
18.4%
99
4.8%
3
15.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
2391
100.0%
382
100.0%
537
100.0%
62

3372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 20.3%
325
19.2%
215
37.5%
21
25.0%
106
29.0%
60
21.3%
727
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 40.2%
644
38.5%
431
21.4%
12
38.7%
164
30.4%
63
38.6%
1314
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 25.3%
405
25.6%
286
12.5%
7
23.6%
100
20.8%
43
24.7%
841
Don't know 14.2%
228
16.7%
187
28.6%
16
12.7%
54
19.8%
41
15.4%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1602
100.0%
1119
100.0%
56
100.0%
424
100.0%
207

3408


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 0.0%
0
18.6%
322
24.4%
416
21.5%
738
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 0.0%
0
39.8%
690
37.3%
637
38.6%
1327
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 0.0%
0
27.2%
471
21.9%
373
24.5%
844
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.4%
250
16.4%
280
15.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1733
100.0%
1706

3439


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Be willing to go a lot beyond kissing 21.5%
105
20.2%
324
23.7%
228
22.8%
39
19.7%
42
21.5%
738
Be willing to go a little beyond kissing 30.1%
147
41.0%
657
38.2%
368
46.8%
80
35.2%
75
38.6%
1327
Not be willing to go beyond kissing 30.5%
149
25.5%
409
23.3%
224
22.8%
39
10.8%
23
24.5%
844
Don't know 18.0%
88
13.3%
213
14.8%
143
7.6%
13
34.3%
73
15.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1603
100.0%
963
100.0%
171
100.0%
213

3439



Bookmark and Share