Survey On the Beliefs and Moral Values of America's Children, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


J1SMOKE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell us if you agree or disagree with the following statement - Smoking may not be healthy, but if a person finds it enjoyable, it's OK for that person to smoke. (Not asked of elementary school students.)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 938 27.2% 27.2%
Disagree 2310 67% 94.2%
Don't know 201 5.8% 100%
Missing 2975
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 32.1%
503
22.9%
428
27.1%
931
Disagree 62.9%
984
70.6%
1316
67.1%
2300
Don't know 5.0%
78
6.5%
121
5.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1565
100.0%
1865

3430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 27.2%
653
20.1%
77
30.8%
166
30.6%
19
27.1%
915
Disagree 65.7%
1576
78.6%
302
65.7%
354
54.8%
34
67.0%
2266
Don't know 7.0%
168
1.3%
5
3.5%
19
14.5%
9
5.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
2397
100.0%
384
100.0%
539
100.0%
62

3382


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree 26.2%
421
26.0%
292
41.1%
23
34.3%
146
23.7%
49
27.2%
931
Disagree 69.8%
1123
66.1%
741
39.3%
22
61.3%
261
69.1%
143
67.0%
2290
Don't know 4.0%
64
7.9%
88
19.6%
11
4.5%
19
7.2%
15
5.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
1121
100.0%
56
100.0%
426
100.0%
207

3418


Grade (I-GRADE)

Elem schl Middle sch High schl TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
21.6%
376
33.0%
562
27.2%
938
Disagree 0.0%
0
73.7%
1285
60.1%
1025
67.0%
2310
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
83
6.9%
118
5.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1744
100.0%
1705

3449


Median income (I-MEDINC)

$10K-19999 $20K-29999 $30K-39999 $40K-49999 $50K and a TOTAL
Agree 21.4%
105
28.9%
464
28.8%
280
26.9%
46
20.5%
43
27.2%
938
Disagree 72.3%
355
67.7%
1088
65.6%
637
68.4%
117
53.8%
113
67.0%
2310
Don't know 6.3%
31
3.4%
54
5.6%
54
4.7%
8
25.7%
54
5.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1606
100.0%
971
100.0%
171
100.0%
210

3449



Bookmark and Share